Patrolmen's Benevolent
[…] PBA,
The preamble to chapter 641 describes the statute, in pertinent part, as [a]n Act to amend the civil service law, in relation to extending the applicability provisions establishing dispute resolution during collective negotiations to include the entire state. The Legislature found and declared that the local option provided in section 212 of the civil service law is not sufficient to fulfill the purposes of the public employees fair employment act when applied to resolving disputes between local governments and police and fire bargaining units (L 1998, ch 641, § 1). Section 2 of the law further amends Civil Service Law § 212 by adding a new subdivision 3 which specifically provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations as provided by section two hundred nine of this article shall apply to any organized fire department, police force, or police department of any government subject to * * * this section. Provided, however, that a recognized or certified employee organization may elect to continue dispute resolution procedures which existed on the day prior to the effective date of this subdivision by notifying the appropriate public employment relations board in writing (L 1998, ch 641, § 2).
Like chapter 13 enacted before it, there can be no
serious contention that chapter 641 does not relate to property,
affairs or government as it regulates the collective bargaining
process between local governments and their public police and