2 No. 64
[…] READ, J.:
Petitioner, Chesterfield Associates, challenges
respondent Department of Labor's use of the "annualization" rule
(12 NYCRR 220.2 [d]) to assess whether a contractor has fulfilled
its obligation under the prevailing wage law (Labor Law, art 8)
to pay or provide prevailing supplements to employees for work on
a public project. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that
the Commissioner of Labor reasonably annualized the contributions
that Chesterfield made to a profit-sharing plan on behalf of its
employees working on the public projects at issue in this case. I. Article I, § 17 of the New York State Constitution
declares that
"[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the
employ of a contractor or sub-contractor
engaged in the performance of any public
work, shall be . . . paid less than the rate
of wages prevailing in the same trade or
occupation in the locality within the state
where such public work is to be situated,
erected or used."
The prevailing wage law carries out the constitutional mandate in
Labor Law § 220 (3). This provision requires a contractor
undertaking a public work project to pay its employees the
prevailing rate of wages and to pay or provide them with
supplements[1]