Quick search by citation:
[…] “(2)
The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1970.
“(3)
The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.”
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment

Pub. L. 91–172, title VII, § 706(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 674, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969.”
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment

Pub. L. 89–243, § 4(p)(3), Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 965, provided that:

“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after September 2, 1964.”

Pub. L. 89–243, § 4(q), Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 965, provided in part that: