15 U.S. Code § 1063 - Opposition to registration
[…] 15 U.S. Code § 1063 - Opposition to registration
Acts Feb. 20, 1905, ch. 592, §§ 6, 7, 33 Stat. 726; Mar. 2, 1907, ch. 2573, § 2, 34 Stat. 1252.
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–312 substituted “the registration of any mark which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment” for “as a result of dilution”.
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–113 substituted “Director” for “Commissioner” wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 106–43 inserted “, including as a result of dilution under section 1125(c) of this title,” after “principal register” in first sentence.
1988—Pub.