Quick search by citation:
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 106–354 applicable to medical assistance for items and services furnished on or after Oct. 1, 2000, without regard to whether final regulations to carry out such amendments have been promulgated by such date, see section 2(d) of Pub. L. 106–354, set out as a note under section 1396a of this title.

Effective Date of 1999 Amendment

Amendment by section 201(a)(4), (b) of Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to medical assistance for items and services furnished on or after Oct. 1, 2000, see section 201(d) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 1396a of this title.

Pub. L. 106–170, title IV, § 407(d), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1914, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 1999].”

Amendment by section 1000(a)(6) [title VI, § 604(a)(2)(B), (b)(2)] of Pub.