46 U.S. Code § 2302 - Penalties for negligent operations and interfering with safe operation
[…] Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–383, § 302(a)(2), substituted “or interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to endanger” for “that endangers”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105–383, § 304(c), substituted “$5,000; or” for “$1,000 for a first violation and not more than $5,000 for a subsequent violation; or”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–383, § 408(a), added subsec. (e).
1992—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–587 substituted “$1,000 for a first violation and not more than $5,000 for a subsequent violation” for “$1,000”.
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(1), substituted “commits a class A misdemeanor” for “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–380, §§ 4105(b)(2), 4302(a)(2)(A), substituted “under the influence of alcohol, or a dangerous drug in violation of a law of the United States” for “intoxicated” and struck out “, shall be” after “by the Secretary by regulation”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(2)(B), substituted “is liable” for “liable”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4302(a)(2)(C), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
1984—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98–557 added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
Pub. L. 105–383, title IV, § 408(b), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3431, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–380 applicable to incidents occurring after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub.