12 CFR Appendix Supplement I to Part 1005 - Supplement I to Part 1005—Official Interpretations
[…] Pursuant to § 1005.18(b)(3)(ii), the financial institution could list its monthly fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed by a dagger symbol that links to a statement that states, for example, “No monthly fee with direct deposit or 30 transactions per month.” This statement may take up no more than one line of text in the short form disclosure and must be located directly above or in place of the linked statement required by § 1005.18(b)(3)(i). Alternatively, pursuant to § 1005.18(b)(3)(i), the financial institution could list its monthly fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed by an asterisk that links to a statement that states, “This fee can be lower depending on how and where this card is used.”
1. Alternative for two-tier fees in the short form disclosure.