15 CFR § 705.4 - Criteria for determining effect of imports on the national security.
(a) To determine the effect on the national security of the imports of the article under investigation, the Department shall consider the quantity of the article in question or other circumstances related to its import. With regard for the requirements of national security, the Department shall also consider the following:
(1) Domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements;
(2) The capacity of domestic industries to meet projected national defense requirements;
(3) The existing and anticipated availabilities of human resources, products, raw materials, production equipment and facilities, and other supplies and services essential to the national defense;
(4) The growth requirements of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements and the supplies and services including the investment, exploration and development necessary to assure such growth; and
(5) Any other relevant factors.
(b) In recognition of the close relation between the strength of our national economy and the capacity of the United States to meet national security requirements, the Department shall also, with regard for the quantity, availability, character and uses of the imported article under investigation, consider the following:
(1) The impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of any domestic industry essential to our national security;
(2) The displacement of any domestic products causing substantial unemployment, decrease in the revenues of government, loss of investment or specialized skills and productive capacity, or other serious effects; and
(3) Any other relevant factors that are causing or will cause a weakening of our national economy.