45 CFR § 1321.87 - Nutrition services.
§ 1321.87 Nutrition services.
(a) Nutrition services are community-based interventions as set forth in Title III, part C of the Act, and as further defined by the Assistant Secretary for Aging. Nutrition services include congregate meals, home-delivered meals, nutrition education, nutrition counseling, and other nutrition services.
(1) Congregate meals are meals meeting the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and Dietary Reference Intakes as set forth in section 339 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3030g-21) provided under Title III, part C-1 by a qualified nutrition service provider to eligible individuals and consumed while congregating virtually or in-person, except where:
(i) If included as part of an approved State plan as set forth in § 1321.27 or State plan amendment as set forth in § 1321.31(a) and area plan or plan amendment as set forth in § 1321.65 and to complement the congregate meals program, shelf-stable, pick-up, carry-out, drive-through, or similar meals may be provided under Title III, part C-1;
(ii) Meals provided as set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section shall:
(A) Not exceed 25 percent of the funds expended by the State agency under Title III, part C-1, to be calculated based on the amount of Title III, part C-1 funds available after all transfers as set forth in § 1321.9(c)(2)(iii) are completed;
(B) Not exceed 25 percent of the funds expended by any area agency on aging under Title III, part C-1, to be calculated based on the amount of Title III, part C-1 funds available after all transfers as set forth in § 1321.9(c)(2)(iii) are completed.
(iii) Meals provided as set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section may be provided to complement the congregate meal program:
(A) During disaster or emergency situations affecting the provision of nutrition services;
(B) To older individuals who have an occasional need for such meal; and/or
(C) To older individuals who have a regular need for such meal, based on an individualized assessment, when targeting services to those in greatest economic need and greatest social need.
(2) Home-delivered meals are meals meeting the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and Dietary Reference Intakes as set forth in section 339 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3030g-21) provided under Title III, part C-2 by a qualified nutrition service provider to eligible individuals and consumed at their residence or otherwise outside of a congregate setting, as organized by a service provider under the Act. Meals may be provided via home delivery, pick-up, carry-out, drive-through, or similar meals.
(i) Eligibility criteria for home-delivered meals may include consideration of an individual's ability to leave home unassisted, ability to shop for and prepare nutritious meals, degree of disability, or other relevant factors pertaining to their need for the service, including social need and economic need.
(ii) Home-delivered meals service providers may encourage meal participants to attend congregate meal sites and other health and wellness activities, as feasible, based on a person-centered approach and local service availability.
* * *