ArtI.S8.C4.1.5.2 Early Denaturalization Jurisprudence
[…] The Nationality Act of 1940, however, also provided that the revocation of a person’s citizenship would not result in the loss of citizenship to his wife or minor child unless “the revocation and setting aside of the order [admitting the person to citizenship] was the result of actual fraud.” Id. § 338(d). back
13
See Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 340(a), 66 Stat. 163, 260 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a)). This provision was later amended to allow denaturalization proceedings where the order admitting the person to citizenship and the naturalization certificate “were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Act of Sept. 26, 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-301, § 18(a), 75 Stat. 650, 656 (emphasis added). back
14