The People &c.,
[…] opinions regarding the introduction of an I.V. line, drawing on
both her life experiences and the trial evidence. This was
proper. These record facts support the conclusion below that the
juror's participation in the deliberations did not rise to the
level of juror misconduct. Defendants' remaining claims are without merit. Accordingly, in each case, the order of the Appellate
Division should be affirmed.
1 This second motion to dismiss was actually made the day after summations, just before the judge's charge to the jury.
2 Education Law § 6512 (2) provides that "[a]nyone who knowingly aids and abets three of more unlicensed persons to practice a profession or employs or holds such unlicensed persons out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who knowingly aids or abets three or more persons to practice any profession as exempt persons during the time when the professional licenses of such persons are suspended, revoked or annulled, shall be guilty of a class E felony."
3 The original 1971 enactment read as follows: "§ 6512. Unauthorized practice a crime
"Anyone not authorized to practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who aids and abets an unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells, files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file, furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to authorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor" (McKinney's Session Laws of New York, L 1971 ch 987, at 1577).