The People &c.,
[…] We disagree.
Title VIII of the New York State Education Law
regulates professional conduct and requires certain enumerated
professionals, including physicians, to obtain a license in order
to practice such professions lawfully ( see generally Education Law § 6500 et. seq.; Education Law §§ 6520, 6521). Education Law § 6512 (1) criminalizes the conduct of any individual who
practices any of the enumerated professions in Title VIII without
authorization. Similarly, it criminalizes the conduct of anyone
Specifically, Education Law § 6512 (1) provides that:
"Anyone not authorized to practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who practices any profession as an exempt person during the time when his professional license is suspended, revoked or annulled, or who aids or abets an unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells, files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file, furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to authorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class E felony."