The People &c.,
[…] circumstantial, supported the People's theory. Furthermore, defendant Corines' own testimony, and his
own medical records, proved helpful to the People ( see generally
People v Hines, , 97 NY2d 56, 61 [2001]). Corines described
anesthesia as a type of pain reliever, and he described the
Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the People, the jury could have used a clear and valid line of
reasoning to convict Santi and, consequently, Corines as acting
in concert on each of the four counts of the indictment.
III. Jury Inquiry and the Trial Court's Response CPL 310.30 provides, in pertinent part, that during
deliberations, upon a jury's request for clarification, "the
court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and,
after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant,
and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested
information or instruction as the court deems proper." The court
does not have discretion in deciding whether to respond ( see
People v Almodovar, , 62 NY2d 126, 131 [1984]; People v Malloy, , 55 NY2d 296, 301 [1982]; People v Gonzalez, 293 NY 259, 262 [1944]).
Moreover, the court, in response, "must give meaningful