CHEMICAL BANK, RESPONDENT, v. MARK L. LEVINE, ET AL., DEFENDANTS, AND BOARD OF MANAGERS OF REMSEN GARDENS CONDOMINIUM, APPELLANT.
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion in its entirety, holding that plaintiff's mortgage was superior to defendant's liens. On defendant's appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed, but it did so on the separate theory that plaintiff's liens had lapsed. This Court subsequently granted defendant Board leave to appeal from the Appellate Division order, which finally disposed of all of the issues against that party ( see, Cohen and Karger, Powers of the New York Court of Appeals § 20, pp 82 83 [rev ed]). We now affirm.

Real Property Law § 339 aa provides that a properly filed common charge lien "shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration of six years from the date of filing, whichever occurs sooner." Arguing that the six year period referred to in this statute is analogous to a statute of limitations, defendant Board contends that the running of this period is capable of being "tolled" and, more specifically, that the commencement of plaintiff's mortgage foreclosure action on November 12,