In re Jacob, 86 N.Y.2d 651 (November 2, 1995).
[…] Ct. Pro. Div.1977) (allowing unmarried biological father to adopt without terminating rights of legal parent/biological mother). Courts have also granted "stranger adoptions" to openly lesbian and gay individuals. See Adoption of Charles B., 552 N.E.2d 884 (Ohio 1990). It is possible that numerous adoptions have been granted to gays and lesbians without their sexual orientation becoming an issue. Only two states have statutes specifically excluding gays and lesbians from adopting based on their sexual orientation. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 63.042(3) (1994) ( "No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 170-B:4 (1994) ("[A]ny individual not a minor and not a homosexual may adopt . . . .").

State courts have addressed the topic of second parent adoptions by homosexuals. Compare Adoption of Two Children by H.N.R., 1995 N.J. Super.