In re Jacob, 86 N.Y.2d 651 (November 2, 1995).
[…] Rel. § 11 as an expression of the state's "longstanding public policy refusal to recognize at-will common law relationships as marriages." Finally, the dissent criticizes the majority's use of the "child's best interests" standard, noting that "[b]efore a court can arrive at the ultimate conclusion that an adoption is in the best interest of a child.... it is first obliged to discern whether the particular application is legislatively authorized."

2. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 117 Does Not Terminate Parental Rights in the Case of a Biological Parent Who Both Consents to a Second Parent Adoption and Wishes to Retain Parental Rights.

A. State of Law Before Jacob

The relevant statute reads: "After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as herein stated." N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 117(1)(a) (McKinney 1988 & Supp. 1995). Section 117(1)(d) provides an exception when a natural or adoptive parent consents to adoption by a step-parent.