Gonzalez v. Trevino
[…] Id. Gonzalez then found the petition in her binder. Id.

On May 24, Respondent chief-of-police John Siemens contacted a police sergeant, letting him know that Trevino would contact him “to file a criminal complaint alleging that Gonzalez took the petition without consent.” Id. After the sergeant’s investigation turned up nothing, Trevino turned the investigation over to Respondent special detective Alex Wright. Id. After interviewing Trevino, Wright determined that Gonzalez violated Texas Penal Code § 37.10(a)(3) which says, “[a] person commits an offense if he . . . intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.” Id. at 1–2.

Upon reaching this conclusion, Wright sought a warrant for Gonzalez’s arrest, instead of the typical summons for a minor crime, and delivered the warrant to the magistrate without first sending it to the district attorney.