YELLEN v. CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF CHEHALIS RESERVATION
[…] ANCSA further entrusts ANCs to “hold, invest, manage and/or distribute lands, property, funds, and other rights and assets for and on behalf ” of Alaska Natives, who are the ANCs’ shareholders, as well as to distribute dividends to them. See §§1602(j), 1606(j). Moreover, ANCs and their shareholders are “eligible for the benefits of ” ANCSA, §1606(d), precisely because of their status as Indians. See §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives”); note following §1601, p. 1136 (ANCSA is “ ‘Indian legislation enacted by Congress pursuant to its plenary authority under the Constitution of the United States to regulate Indian affairs’ ”).