BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] B

 IHS’s obligation to pay contract support costs is limited by Section 5326, but the limitations of that provision do not preclude payment of costs incurred by the required spending of program income under a self-determination contract. Section 5326 requires that IHS pay contract support costs “only for costs directly attributable to contracts . . . pursuant to [ISDA].” It further provides that no funds “shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between [a tribe] and any entity other than [IHS].” §5326.

 When a tribe spends program income to further the healthcare programs it assumes from IHS and incurs contract support costs, the costs it incurs are “directly attributable” to the self-determination contract.