BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] Either way, the tribe would face a systemic funding shortfall relative to IHS—a penalty for pursuing self-determination.

*  *  *

 The self-determination contracts of the San Carlos Apache Tribe and Northern Arapaho Tribe require them to collect and spend program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs transferred to them from IHS. When the Tribes do so and incur administrative costs, ISDA requires IHS to pay those support costs.

 The judgments of the Courts of Appeals for the Ninth and Tenth Circuits are

Affirmed.


Notes

1  Section 5325(a)(2) further specifies that contract support costs are for activities which “(A) normally are not carried on by [IHS] in [its] direct operation of the program; or (B) are provided by [IHS] in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.” It is undisputed in these cases that the Tribes are seeking contract support costs for activities that satisfy Sections 5325(a)(2)(A) and (B). Brief for Northern Arapaho Tribe 33.