BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] They have to manage on their own dime the auditing, insurance, financial, personnel, and other management systems associated with providing healthcare under self-determination contracts.

 To address this systematic shortfall in funding, Congress amended ISDA to account for “contract support costs.” IHS is now required to cover such “reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a [tribe] as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the [self-determination] contract.” §5325(a)(2). Contract support costs eligible for repayment include “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program” and “any additional administrative or . . . overhead expense incurred by the [tribe] in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract.” §5325(a)(3)(A). These categories of contract support costs are recoverable so long as they do not duplicate any funding provided through the Secretarial amount. Ibid.