BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] In 2011, the Tribe entered into a three-year self-determination contract with IHS. The Tribe agreed to assume control of and manage the Community Health Representative Program, Emergency Medical Services Program, Alcohol and Substance Abuse Program, Behavioral Health Services Program, Teen Wellness Program, and Health and Human Services. App. 52. In accordance with the ISDA “model agreement” set forth in Section 5329(c), the Tribe’s contract incorporated “[t]he provisions of title I of [ISDA],” i.e., the provisions applicable to self-determination contracts, and specified that “[e]ach provision of [ISDA] and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the [Tribe].” Id., at 51.

 In separate annual funding agreements incorporated into the contract, the parties specified the amount of funds due from IHS to the Tribe each year.