BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] 2  The full text of §5326 states: “Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U. S. C. §5321 et seq.] and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the Indian Health Service.”

3  The costs of spending payments from private insurers are similarly detached from the costs needed to support a tribe’s “contract” and “contracted program.” §5325(a)(2).