BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] The model agreement requires that each self-determination contract include a “purpose” clause listing the “functions, services, activities, and programs” to be transferred from IHS to the tribe. See §5329(c) (model agreement §1(a)(2)). Tribes are  thus contractually required to use program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs transferred to them in their contracts. When they do so and incur reasonable costs for required support services, those costs are “contract support costs” under Section 5325(a)(2).

 In addition to satisfying the definition set forth in Section 5325(a)(2), those costs are also “eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding” under Section 5325(a)(3)(A). That provision specifies two types of “reasonable and allowable costs” that may be reimbursed. First, “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract” are covered. §5325(a)(3)(A)(i). “Direct” contract support costs include the support expenses of particular programs, such as workers’ compensation insurance for ambulance drivers or training for emergency room nurses. See §5304(c). Second, “any additional administrative or other expense incurred by the governing body of the [tribe] and any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract” are also eligible for funding. §5325(a)(3)(A)(ii). Such “indirect” contract support costs encompass expenses that benefit multiple programs, such as auditing infrastructure, personnel systems, and legal services. See §5304(f ).