BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] A

 The ISDA provisions that govern the amount IHS must pay as contract support costs under a self-determination contract are Sections 5325(a)(2) and (a)(3)(A). Both provisions peg the amount to the requirements of the contract. Because a self-determination contract requires a tribe to spend program income to further the programs transferred to it in the contract, these provisions require IHS to pay contract support costs when a tribe does so, just as IHS  must pay contract support costs to support a tribe’s spending of the Secretarial amount.

 Section 5325(a)(2) defines contract support costs as “consist[ing]” of “the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract.”1 The touchstone for determining which “activities” must receive contract support costs is therefore “the terms of the contract.”