BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] Rather than experimenting with reallocation of those funds, or assuming without basis that Congress will increase appropriations for Indian healthcare at the expense of other national priorities (it might; it might not), I would simply follow the statute as written.7

 *  *  *

 In sum, federal law does not authorize funding to cover the tribes’ costs of spending their third-party income. I respectfully dissent.


Notes

1  The full text of §5325(a)(2) states: “There shall be added to the amount required by [§5325(a)(1)] contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management, but which—(A) normally are not carried on by the [Indian Health Service in] direct operation of the program; or (B) are provided by the [Indian Health Service] in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.”