BECERRA v. SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE
[…] The tribe’s resultant direct contract support costs are incurred “for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract.” Those costs are thus eligible to receive funding under Section 5325(a)(3)(A)(i).

 Indirect contract support costs that result from spending program income must be covered by IHS for the same reason. A tribe’s self-determination contract requires it to spend program income on furthering the Federal programs, functions, services, or activities it assumes from IHS. §§5325(m)(1); 5329(c). When the tribe does so—as IHS did when it operated the program, function, service, or activity—and incurs administrative and overhead expenses, those expenses are incurred “in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract.” Such expenses are thus eligible for reimbursement under Section 5325(a)(3)(A)(ii).