Moyle v. United States
[…] 1 For instance, the American Hospital Association (AHA) calculates that 96% of hospitals have at least 50% of their inpatient days paid by Medicare and Medicaid. AHA, Fact Sheet: Majority of Hospital Payments Dependent on Medicare or Medicaid (Mar. 2024).
2 At oral argument, the Solicitor General stated that, in the Government’s view, an “impairment” or “dysfunction” under §1395dd (e)(1)(A)(i) and (ii) may be temporary. Tr. of Oral Arg. 80.
3 The Dictionary Act defines an “individual” to “include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” 1 U. S. C. §8(a). But it goes on to provide that this definition is not to “be construed to . . . deny . . . any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being ‘born alive.’ ” §8(c). Thus, the Act itself provides no support for the Government’s position.
4 §1395dd(a).
5 §1395dd(c)(1)(A)(i).
6 §1395dd(b)(2).
7 §1395dd(d)(2)(A).
8 §§1395dd(b)(3), (c), (e)(4).
9 §1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i).
10 §§1395dd(c)(1)(A)(ii) and (2)(A), (e)(1)(A)(i).