EASTERN ENTERPRISES v. APFEL
[…] See §§9701(b)(1), (3); §9701(c)(1). Any signatory operator who “conducts or derives revenue from any business activity, whether or not in the coal industry,” may be liable for those premiums. §9706(a); §9701(c)(7). Where a signatory is no longer involved in any business activity, premiums may be levied against “related person[s],” including successors in interest and businesses or corporations under common control. §9706(a); §9701(c)(2)(A).
The Commissioner of Social Security (Commissioner) calculates the premiums due from any signatory operator based on the following formula, by which retirees are assigned to particular operators:
“For purposes of this chapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall . . . assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business in the following order:
“(1) First, to the signatory operator which—
“(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and
“(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for at least 2 years.