10 U.S. Code § 854 - Art. 54. Record of trial
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
854(a) 854(b) |
50:629(a). 50:629(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 54), 64 Stat. 125. |
854(c) |
50:629(c). |
In subsection (a), the word “If” is substituted for the words “In case”. The words “any of those” are substituted for the word “such” in the last sentence.
In subsection (b), the words “and the” are substituted for the word “which” before the word “record”. The words “the matter and shall be authenticated in the manner required by such regulations as” are substituted for the words “such matter and be authenticated in such manner as may be required by regulations which”.
In subsection (c), the words “it is” are inserted before the word “authenticated”.
Another section 586(e) of Pub. L. 112–81 is set out in a note under section 1561 of this title.
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, § 5238(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “Each general court-martial shall keep a separate record of the proceedings in each case brought before it, and the record shall be authenticated by the signature of the military judge. If the record cannot be authenticated by the military judge by reason of his death, disability, or absence, it shall be authenticated by the signature of the trial counsel or by that of a member if the trial counsel is unable to authenticate it by reason of his death, disability, or absence. In a court-martial consisting of only a military judge the record shall be authenticated by the court reporter under the same conditions which would impose such a duty on a member under this subsection.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 114–328, § 5238(2), substituted “Summary Courts-martial.—Each summary court-martial” for “Each special and summary court-martial” and “certified” for “authenticated”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–328, § 5238(3), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to preparation of complete record of proceedings.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 114–328, § 5238(4), inserted heading and substituted “certified” for “authenticated”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–328, § 5238(5), inserted heading and substituted “, upon request,” for “involving a sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920 of this title (article 120),” and “certified” for “authenticated”.
2011—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–81 added subsec. (e).
2000—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 106–398 inserted “, confinement for more than six months, or forfeiture of pay for more than six months” after “bad-conduct discharge”.
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–209, § 6(c)(1), struck out provision that if the proceedings had resulted in an acquittal of all charges and specifications or, if not affecting a general or flag officer, in a sentence not including discharge and not in excess of that which could otherwise be adjudged by a special court-martial, the record had to contain such matters as might be prescribed by regulations of the President.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–209, § 6(c)(2), substituted “the record” for “the record shall contain the matter and”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98–209, § 6(c)(3), (4), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–632 provided for authentication of a record of trial by general court-martial by the signature of the military judge, for alternate methods of authentication if the military judge for specified reasons is unable to authenticate it, for authentication when a court-martial consists only of a military judge, and for summarized records of trial in specified cases.
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114–328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 555(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–127, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–209 effective first day of eighth calendar month beginning after Dec. 6, 1983, but not to apply to any case in which the findings and sentence were adjudged by a court-martial before that date, and the proceedings in any such case to be held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such amendments had not been enacted, see section 12(a)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–632 effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.