Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 375, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 1, 63 Stat. 884; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1, 69 Stat. 627, set out definitions for this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(a), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1088.
* * *
21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), including its implementing regulations.”
Findings and Purpose
Pub. L. 111–154, § 1(b), (c), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1087, 1088, provided that:
“(b) Findings.—Congress finds that—
“(1)
the sale of illegal
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco products significantly reduces Federal,
State, and local government revenues, with Internet sales alone accounting for billions of dollars of lost Federal,
State, and local tobacco tax revenue each year;
“(2)
Hezbollah, Hamas, al Qaeda, and other terrorist organizations have profited from trafficking in illegal
cigarettes or counterfeit
cigarette tax stamps;
“(3)
terrorist involvement in illicit
cigarette trafficking will continue to grow because of the large profits such organizations can earn;
“(4)
the sale of illegal
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco over the Internet, and through mail, fax, or phone orders, makes it cheaper and easier for children to obtain tobacco products;
“(5)
the majority of Internet and other remote sales of
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco are being made without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children, without the payment of applicable taxes, and without complying with the nominal registration and reporting requirements in existing Federal law;
“(6)
unfair competition from illegal sales of
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco is taking billions of dollars of sales away from law-abiding retailers throughout the United
States;
“(8)
the number of active tobacco investigations being conducted by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives rose to 452 in 2005;
“(9)
the number of Internet vendors in the United
States and in foreign countries that sell
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco to buyers in the United
States increased from only about 40 in 2000 to more than 500 in 2005; and
“(c) Purposes.—It is the purpose of this Act [see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note above] to—
“(1)
require Internet and other remote sellers of
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers;
“(2)
create strong disincentives to illegal smuggling of tobacco products;
“(3)
provide government enforcement officials with more effective enforcement tools to combat tobacco smuggling;
“(4)
make it more difficult for
cigarette and
smokeless tobacco traffickers to engage in and profit from their illegal activities;
Exclusions Regarding Indian Tribes and Tribal Matters
Pub. L. 111–154, § 5, Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1109, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note above] or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to amend, modify, or otherwise affect—
“(4)
any Federal law, including Federal common law and treaties, regarding
State jurisdiction, or lack thereof, over any
tribe, tribal members,
tribal enterprises,
tribal reservations, or other lands held by the United
* * *