Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 375, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, § 1, 63 Stat. 884; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, § 1, 69 Stat. 627, set out definitions for this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 111–154, § 2(a), Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1088.
* * *
smokeless tobacco are being made without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children, without the payment of applicable taxes, and without complying with the nominal registration and reporting requirements in existing Federal law;
“(6)
unfair competition from illegal sales of
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco is taking billions of dollars of sales away from law-abiding retailers throughout the United
States;
“(8)
the number of active tobacco investigations being conducted by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives rose to 452 in 2005;
“(9)
the number of Internet vendors in the United
States and in foreign countries that sell
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco to buyers in the United
States increased from only about 40 in 2000 to more than 500 in 2005; and
“(c) Purposes.—It is the purpose of this Act [see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note above] to—
“(1)
require Internet and other remote sellers of
cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers;
“(2)
create strong disincentives to illegal smuggling of tobacco products;
“(3)
provide government enforcement officials with more effective enforcement tools to combat tobacco smuggling;
“(4)
make it more difficult for
cigarette and
smokeless tobacco traffickers to engage in and profit from their illegal activities;
Exclusions Regarding Indian Tribes and Tribal Matters
Pub. L. 111–154, § 5, Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1109, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note above] or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to amend, modify, or otherwise affect—
“(4)
any Federal law, including Federal common law and treaties, regarding
State jurisdiction, or lack thereof, over any
tribe, tribal members,
tribal enterprises,
tribal reservations, or other lands held by the United
States in trust for one or more
Indian tribes; or
“(b) Coordination of Law Enforcement.—Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to inhibit or otherwise affect any coordinated law enforcement effort by 1 or more States or other jurisdictions, including Indian tribes, through interstate compact or otherwise, that—
“(1)
provides for the administration of tobacco product laws or laws pertaining to interstate sales or other sales of tobacco products;
“(2)
provides for the seizure of tobacco products or other property related to a violation of such laws; or
“(3)
establishes cooperative programs for the administration of such laws.
“(c) Treatment of State and Local Governments.—
Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to authorize, deputize, or commission
States or local governments as instrumentalities of the United
States.
“(d) Enforcement Within Indian Country.—
Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act shall prohibit, limit, or restrict enforcement by the
Attorney General of the United
States of this Act or an amendment made by this Act within
Indian country.
“(e) Ambiguity.—
Any ambiguity between the language of this section or its application and any other provision of this Act shall be resolved in favor of this section.
“(f) Definitions.—In this section—
“(2)
the term ‘
tribal enterprise’ means any business enterprise, regardless of whether incorporated or unincorporated under Federal or
tribal law, of an
Indian tribe or group of
Indian tribes.”