18 U.S. Code § 878 - Threats and extortion against foreign officials, official guests, or internationally protected persons
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–132, § 705(a)(4), struck out “by killing, kidnapping, or assaulting a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person” before “shall be fined”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–132, § 721(e)(1), inserted “ ‘national of the United States’,” before “and ‘official guest’ ”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–132, § 721(e)(2), inserted first sentence and struck out former first sentence which read as follows: “If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender.”
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, § 330016(1)(K), substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $5,000”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, § 330016(1)(N), substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $20,000”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–272 substituted “section 46501(2) of title 49” for “section 101(38) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U.S.C. 1301(38))”.
1978—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–504 substituted reference to section 101(38) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 for reference to section 101(35) of such Act.
1977—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–163 substituted reference to section 101(35) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 for reference to section 101(34) of such Act.