18 U.S. Code § 926C - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified retired law enforcement officers
The National Firearms Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(B), (C)(i), is classified generally to chapter 53 (§ 5801 et seq.) of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. See section 5849 of Title 26. Section 5845 of such Act is classified to section 5845 of Title 26.
2013—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1089(2)(A), inserted “or apprehension under section 807(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 7(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice)” after “arrest”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1089(2)(B)(i), substituted “that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer and indicates” for “that indicates”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1089(2)(B)(ii), inserted “that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer” after “officer”.
2010—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(A), substituted “separated from service” for “retired” and struck out “, other than for reasons of mental instability” after “officer”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(B), substituted “separation” for “retirement”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(C)(i), substituted “separation, served as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 10 years or more” for “retirement, was regularly employed as a law enforcement officer for an aggregate of 15 years or more”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(C)(ii), substituted “separated” for “retired”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(D), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: “has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the agency;”.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(1)(E), added par. (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: “during the most recent 12-month period, has met, at the expense of the individual, the State’s standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms;”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(2)(A), substituted “separated” for “retired” and “to meet the active duty standards for qualification in firearms training as established by the agency to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm” for “to meet the standards established by the agency for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(2)(B)(i), substituted “separated” for “retired”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(2)(B)(ii), substituted “or by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State that indicates that the individual has, not less than 1 year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the State or a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State to have met—” for “that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the State to meet the standards established by the State for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm.” and added cls. (I) and (II).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–272, § 2(c)(3), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: “As used in this section, the term ‘firearm’ does not include—
“(1) any machinegun (as defined in section 5845 of the National Firearms Act);
“(2) any firearm silencer (as defined in section 921 of this title); and
“(3) a destructive device (as defined in section 921 of this title).”