Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1401a - Value
(a) Generally
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, imported merchandise shall be appraised, for the purposes of this chapter, on the basis of the following:
* * *
the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
The price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise shall be increased by the amounts attributable to the items (and no others) described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) only to the extent that each such amount (i) is not otherwise included within the price actually paid or payable; and (ii) is based on sufficient information. If sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to any amount referred to in the preceding sentence, the transaction value of the imported merchandise concerned shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as one that cannot be determined.
(2)
(A) The transaction value of imported merchandise determined under paragraph (1) shall be the appraised value of that merchandise for the purposes of this chapter only if—
(i) there are no restrictions on the disposition or use of the imported merchandise by the buyer other than restrictions that—
(I)
are imposed or required by law,
(II)
limit the geographical area in which the merchandise may be resold, or
(III)
do not substantially affect the value of the merchandise;
(ii)
the sale of, or the price actually paid or payable for, the imported merchandise is not subject to any condition or consideration for which a value cannot be determined with respect to the imported merchandise;
(iii)
* * *
Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually paid or payable that is made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller after the date of the importation of the merchandise into the United States shall be disregarded in determining the transaction value under paragraph (1).
(c) Transaction value of identical merchandise and similar merchandise
(1) The transaction value of identical merchandise, or of similar merchandise, is the transaction value (acceptable as the appraised value for purposes of this chapter under subsection (b) but adjusted under paragraph (2) of this subsection) of imported merchandise that is—
(A)
with respect to the merchandise being appraised, either identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be; and
(B)
exported to the United States at or about the time that the merchandise being appraised is exported to the United States.
(2)
Transaction values determined under this subsection shall be based on sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be, at the same commercial level and in substantially the same quantity as the sales of the merchandise being appraised. If no such sale is found, sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise at either a different commercial level or in different quantities, or both, shall be used, but adjusted to take account of any such difference. Any adjustment made under this paragraph shall be based on sufficient information. If in applying this paragraph with respect to any imported merchandise, two or
* * *
The price determined under paragraph (2) shall be increased (but only to the extent that such costs are not otherwise included) by an amount equal to the packing costs incurred by the importer or the buyer, as the case may be, with respect to the merchandise concerned.
(D)
For purposes of determining the deductive value of imported merchandise, any sale to a person who supplies any assist for use in connection with the production or sale for export of the merchandise concerned shall be disregarded.
(e) Computed value
(1) The computed value of imported merchandise is the sum of—
(A)
the cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other processing of any kind employed in the production of the imported merchandise;
(B)
an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by the producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States;
(C)
any assist, if its value is not included under subparagraph (A) or (B); and
(D)
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A)
the cost or value of materials under paragraph (1)(A) shall not include the amount of any internal tax imposed by the country of exportation that is directly applicable to the materials or their disposition if the tax is remitted or refunded upon the exportation of the merchandise in the production of which the materials were used; and
(B)
* * *
the price of merchandise for export to a country other than the United States;
(F)
minimum values for appraisement; or
(G)
arbitrary or fictitious values.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to the ascertainment, determination, or estimation of foreign market value or United States price under subtitle IV of this chapter.
(g) Special rules
(1) For purposes of this section, the persons specified in any of the following subparagraphs shall be treated as persons who are related:
(A)
Members of the same family, including brothers and sisters (whether by whole or half blood), spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants.
(B)
Any officer or director of an organization and such organization.
(C)
An officer or director of an organization and an officer or director of another organization, if each such individual is also an officer or director in the other organization.
(D)
Partners.
(E)
Employer and employee.
(F)
Any person directly or indirectly owning, controlling, or holding with power to vote, 5 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of any organization and such organization.
(G)
Two or more persons directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, any person.
(2)
For purposes of this section, merchandise (including, but not limited to, identical merchandise and similar merchandise) shall be treated as being of the same class or kind as other merchandise if it is within a group or range of merchandise produced by a particular industry or industry sector.
(3) For purposes of this section, information that is submitted by an importer, buyer, or producer in regard to the appraisement of merchandise may not be rejected by the customs officer concerned on the basis of the accounting method by which that information was prepared, if the preparation was in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The term “generally accepted accounting principles” refers to any generally recognized consensus or substantial authoritative support regarding—
(A)
which economic resources and obligations should be recorded as assets and liabilities;
(B)
which changes in assets and liabilities should be recorded;
(C)
how the assets and liabilities and changes in them should be measured;
(D)
what information should be disclosed and how it should be disclosed; and
(E)
which financial statements should be prepared.
The applicability of a particular set of generally accepted accounting principles will depend upon the basis on which the value of the merchandise is sought to be established.
(h) Definitions As used in this section—
(1)
* * *