Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1401a - Value
(a) Generally
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, imported merchandise shall be appraised, for the purposes of this chapter, on the basis of the following:
* * *
be determined under paragraph (1)(D).
(3)
Upon written request therefor by the importer of merchandise, and subject to provisions of law regarding the disclosure of information, the customs officer concerned shall provide the importer with a written explanation of how the value of that merchandise was determined under this section.
(b) Transaction value of imported merchandise
(1) The transaction value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to—
(A)
the packing costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(B)
any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(C)
the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
(D)
any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States; and
(E)
the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
* * *
The customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on the imported merchandise by reason of its importation, and any Federal excise tax on, or measured by the value of, such merchandise for which vendors in the United States are ordinarily liable.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
The term “price actually paid or payable” means the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.
(B)
Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually paid or payable that is made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller after the date of the importation of the merchandise into the United States shall be disregarded in determining the transaction value under paragraph (1).
(c) Transaction value of identical merchandise and similar merchandise
(1) The transaction value of identical merchandise, or of similar merchandise, is the transaction value (acceptable as the appraised value for purposes of this chapter under subsection (b) but adjusted under paragraph (2) of this subsection) of imported merchandise that is—
(A)
with respect to the merchandise being appraised, either identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be; and
(B)
exported to the United States at or about the time that the merchandise being appraised is exported to the United States.
(2)
Transaction values determined under this subsection shall be based on sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be, at the same commercial level and in substantially the same quantity as the sales of the merchandise being appraised. If no such sale is found, sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise at either a different commercial level or in different quantities, or both, shall be used, but adjusted to take account of any such difference. Any adjustment made under this paragraph shall be based on
* * *
how the assets and liabilities and changes in them should be measured;
(D)
what information should be disclosed and how it should be disclosed; and
(E)
which financial statements should be prepared.
The applicability of a particular set of generally accepted accounting principles will depend upon the basis on which the value of the merchandise is sought to be established.
(h) Definitions As used in this section—
(1)
(A) The term “assist” means any of the following if supplied directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at reduced cost, by the buyer of imported merchandise for use in connection with the production or the sale for export to the United States of the merchandise:
(i)
Materials, components, parts, and similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise.
(ii)
Tools, dies, molds, and similar items used in the production of the imported merchandise.
(iii)
Merchandise consumed in the production of the imported merchandise.
(iv)
Engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of the imported merchandise.
(B) No service or work to which subparagraph (A)(iv) applies shall be treated as an assist for purposes of this section if such service or work—
(i)
is performed by an individual who is domiciled within the United States;
(ii)
is performed by that individual while he is acting as an employee or agent of the buyer of the imported merchandise; and
(iii)
* * *