Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1401a - Value
(a) Generally
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, imported merchandise shall be appraised, for the purposes of this chapter, on the basis of the following:
* * *
be determined under paragraph (1)(D).
(3)
Upon written request therefor by the importer of merchandise, and subject to provisions of law regarding the disclosure of information, the customs officer concerned shall provide the importer with a written explanation of how the value of that merchandise was determined under this section.
(b) Transaction value of imported merchandise
(1) The transaction value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to—
(A)
the packing costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(B)
any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(C)
the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
(D)
any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States; and
(E)
the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
* * *
If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined, or otherwise used for the purposes of this chapter, under subsections (b) through (e), the merchandise shall be appraised for the purposes of this chapter on the basis of a value that is derived from the methods set forth in such subsections, with such methods being reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value.
(2) Imported merchandise may not be appraised, for the purposes of this chapter, on the basis of—
(A)
the selling price in the United States of merchandise produced in the United States;
(B)
a system that provides for the appraisement of imported merchandise at the higher of two alternative values;
(C)
the price of merchandise in the domestic market of the country of exportation;
(D)
a cost of production, other than a value determined under subsection (e) for merchandise that is identical merchandise or similar merchandise to the merchandise being appraised;
(E)
the price of merchandise for export to a country other than the United States;
(F)
minimum values for appraisement; or
(G)
arbitrary or fictitious values.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to the ascertainment, determination, or estimation of foreign market value or United States price under subtitle IV of this chapter.
(g) Special rules
(1) For purposes of this section, the persons specified in any of the following subparagraphs shall be treated as persons who are related:
(A)
* * *