Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1431a - Documentation of waterborne cargo
(a) Applicability
This section shall apply to all cargo to be exported that is moved by a vessel carrier from a port in the United States.
(b) Documentation required
(1)
No shipper of cargo subject to this section (including an ocean transportation intermediary that is a non-vessel-operating common carrier (as defined in section 3(17)(B) of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. App. 1702(17)(B) [1]) [2] may tender or cause to be tendered to a vessel carrier cargo subject to this section for loading on a vessel in a United States port, unless such cargo is properly documented pursuant to this subsection.
(2)
For the purposes of this subsection, cargo shall be considered properly documented if the shipper submits to the vessel carrier or its agent a complete set of shipping documents no later than 24 hours after the cargo is delivered to the marine terminal operator, but under no circumstances later than 24 hours prior to departure of the vessel.
(3) A complete set of shipping documents shall include—
(A)
for shipments for which a shipper’s export declaration is required, a copy of the export declaration or, if the shipper files such declarations electronically in the Automated Export System, the complete bill of lading, and the master or equivalent shipping instructions, including the Internal Transaction Number (ITN); or
(B)
for shipments for which a shipper’s export declaration is not required, a shipper’s export declaration exemption statement and such other documents or information as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(4)
The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe the time, manner, and form by which shippers shall transmit documents or information required under this subsection to the Customs Service.
(c) Loading undocumented cargo prohibited
(1)
No marine terminal operator (as defined in section 3(14) of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. App. 1702(14))) 1 may load, or cause to be loaded, any cargo subject to this section on a vessel unless instructed by the vessel carrier operating the vessel that such cargo has been properly documented in accordance with this section.
(2)
When cargo is booked by 1 vessel carrier to be transported on the vessel of another vessel carrier, the booking carrier shall notify the operator of the vessel that the cargo has been properly documented in accordance with this section. The operator of the vessel may rely on such notification in releasing the cargo for loading aboard the vessel.
(d) Reporting of undocumented cargo
(1) In general
A vessel carrier shall notify the Customs Service of any cargo tendered to such carrier that is not properly documented pursuant to this section and that has remained in the marine terminal for more than 48 hours after being delivered to the marine terminal, and the location of the cargo in the marine terminal.
(2) Sharing arrangements
* * *