Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 823 - Registration requirements
(a) Manufacturers of controlled substances in schedule I or IIThe Attorney General shall register an applicant to manufacture controlled substances in schedule I or II if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
* * *
(g) Research by practitioners; pharmacies; research applications; construction of Article 7 of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances
(1) The Attorney General shall register practitioners (including pharmacies, as distinguished from pharmacists) to dispense, or conduct research with, controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V and shall modify the registrations of pharmacies so registered to authorize them to dispense controlled substances by means of the Internet, if the applicant is authorized to dispense, or conduct research with respect to, controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices. The Attorney General may deny an application for such registration or such modification of registration if the Attorney General determines that the issuance of such registration or modification would be inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(A)
The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(B)
The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.
(C)
The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(D)
Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
(E)
Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
* * *