Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 823 - Registration requirements
(a) Manufacturers of controlled substances in schedule I or IIThe Attorney General shall register an applicant to manufacture controlled substances in schedule I or II if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
* * *
prior conviction record of applicant under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of such substances;
(4)
past experience in the distribution of controlled substances; and
(c) Manufacturers of marijuana for research purposes
(1)
(A) As it relates to applications to manufacture marijuana for research purposes, when the Attorney General places a notice in the Federal Register to increase the number of entities registered under this chapter to manufacture marijuana to supply appropriately registered researchers in the United States, the Attorney General shall, not later than 60 days after the date on which the Attorney General receives a completed application—
(i)
approve the application; or
(ii)
request supplemental information.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an application shall be deemed complete when the applicant has submitted documentation showing each of the following:
(i)
The requirements designated in the notice in the Federal Register are satisfied.
(ii)
The requirements under this chapter are satisfied.
(iii) The applicant will limit the transfer and sale of any marijuana manufactured under this subsection—
(I)
to researchers who are registered under this chapter to conduct research with controlled substances in schedule I; and
(II)
for purposes of use in preclinical research or in a clinical investigation pursuant to an investigational new drug exemption under 355(i) [1] of this title.
(iv)
* * *
dispense, or conduct research with respect to, controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices. The Attorney General may deny an application for such registration or such modification of registration if the Attorney General determines that the issuance of such registration or modification would be inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(A)
The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(B)
The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.
(C)
The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(D)
Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
(E)
Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
Separate registration under this part for practitioners engaging in research with controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V, who are already registered under this part in another capacity, shall not be required.
(2)
(A)
* * *
by the applicant of effective controls against diversion of listed chemicals into other than legitimate channels;
(2)
compliance by the applicant with applicable Federal, State, and local law;
(3)
any prior conviction record of the applicant under Federal or State laws relating to controlled substances or to chemicals controlled under Federal or State law;
(4)
any past experience of the applicant in the manufacture and distribution of chemicals; and
(5)
such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
(j) Registration to manufacture certain controlled substances for use only in a clinical trial
(1)
For purposes of registration to manufacture a controlled substance under subsection (e) for use only in a clinical trial, the Attorney General shall register the applicant, or serve an order to show cause upon the applicant in accordance with section 824(c) of this title, not later than 180 days after the date on which the application is accepted for filing.
(2)
For purposes of registration to manufacture a controlled substance under subsection (a) for use only in a clinical trial, the Attorney General shall, in accordance with the regulations issued by the Attorney General, issue a notice of application not later than 90 days after the application is accepted for filing. Not later than 90 days after the date on which the period for comment pursuant to such notice ends, the Attorney General shall register the applicant,
* * *
Pub. L. 117–215, § 101, designated introductory provisions through first sentence of concluding provisions as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) to (5) as subpars. (A) to (E), respectively, of par. (1), designated second to fourth sentences of concluding provisions as subpar. (A) of par. (2), added subpar. (B) of par. (2), and designated last sentence of concluding provisions as par. (3).
Subsec. (f)(2)(B)(vi). Pub. L. 117–215, § 102(a), added cl. (vi).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 117–215, § 103(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 117–328, § 1262(a), which directed amendment of subsec. (g) by substituting “Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs (other than narcotic drugs in schedule III, IV, or V) to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment” for “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment”, redesignating subpars. (A) to (C) of former par. (1) as pars. (1) to (3), respectively, redesignating cls. (i) and (ii) of par. (2) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, and striking former par. (2) which related to waiver of registration requirements, was executed to subsec. (h) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the redesignation of subsec. (g) as (h) by Pub. L. 117–215, § 103(a)(1). See Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 117–215, § 103(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 117–215, § 103(a)(3), substituted “subsection (g)” for “subsection (f)” wherever appearing.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(2)(G)(ii)(VIII). Pub. L. 115–271, § 3202(a), added subcl. (VIII).
Subsec. (g)(2)(G)(iii)(II). Pub. L. 115–271, § 3201(b), amended subcl. (II) generally. Prior to amendment, subcl. (II) read as follows: “during the period beginning on July 22, 2016, and ending on October 1, 2021, a qualifying other practitioner, as defined in clause (iv).”
Subsec. (g)(2)(G)(iii)(III). Pub. L. 115–271, § 3201(b)(1), (c), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (g)(2)(G)(iv). Pub. L. 115–271, § 3201(d), substituted “nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or physician assistant” for “nurse practitioner or physician assistant” wherever appearing.
2017—Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 115–83 added subsec. (j) and redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k).
2016—Subsec. (g)(2)(B). Pub. L. 114–198, § 303(a)(1)(A), added cls. (i) to (iii) and struck out former cls. (i) to (iii) which read as follows:
“(i) The practitioner is a qualifying physician (as defined in subparagraph (G)).
“(ii) With respect to patients to whom the practitioner will provide such drugs or combinations of drugs, the practitioner has the capacity to refer the patients for appropriate counseling and other appropriate ancillary services.
* * *