Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 823 - Registration requirements
(a) Manufacturers of controlled substances in schedule I or IIThe Attorney General shall register an applicant to manufacture controlled substances in schedule I or II if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
* * *
(1) The Attorney General shall register practitioners (including pharmacies, as distinguished from pharmacists) to dispense, or conduct research with, controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V and shall modify the registrations of pharmacies so registered to authorize them to dispense controlled substances by means of the Internet, if the applicant is authorized to dispense, or conduct research with respect to, controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices. The Attorney General may deny an application for such registration or such modification of registration if the Attorney General determines that the issuance of such registration or modification would be inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(A)
The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(B)
The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.
(C)
The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(D)
Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
(E)
Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
Separate registration under this part for practitioners engaging in research with controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V, who are already registered under this part in another capacity, shall not be required.
(2)
(A)
* * *
For purposes of subclause (I), an application shall be deemed complete when the applicant has submitted documentation showing that the requirements under clause (i) are satisfied.
(iv)
Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Attorney General receives supplemental information as described in clause (iii)(I)(bb) in connection with an application described in this subparagraph, the Attorney General shall approve or deny the application.
(v)
If an application described in this subparagraph is denied, the Attorney General shall provide a written explanation of the basis of denial to the applicant.
(vi)
(I) If the Attorney General grants an application for registration under clause (i), the registrant may amend or supplement the research protocol without notification to, or review by, the Drug Enforcement Administration if the registrant does not change—
(aa)
the quantity or type of marijuana or cannabidiol (including any derivative, extract, preparation, and compound thereof);
(bb)
the source of such marijuana or cannabidiol; or
(cc)
the conditions under which such marijuana or cannabidiol is stored, tracked, or administered.
(II)
(aa)
If a registrant under clause (i) seeks to change the type of marijuana or cannabidiol (including any derivative, extract, preparation, and compound thereof), the source of such marijuana or cannabidiol, or the conditions under which such marijuana or cannabidiol is stored, tracked, or administered, the registrant shall notify the Attorney General via registered mail, or an electronic means permitted by the Attorney General, not later than 30 days before implementing an amended or supplemental research
* * *
to such notice ends, the Attorney General shall register the applicant, or serve an order to show cause upon the applicant in accordance with section 824(c) of this title, unless the Attorney General has granted a hearing on the application under section 958(i) of this title.
(k) Emergency medical services that administer controlled substances
(1) RegistrationFor the purpose of enabling emergency medical services professionals to administer controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V to ultimate users receiving emergency medical services in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, the Attorney General—
(A)
shall register an emergency medical services agency if the agency submits an application demonstrating it is authorized to conduct such activity under the laws of each State in which the agency practices; and
(B)
may deny an application for such registration if the Attorney General determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection or the public interest based on the factors listed in subsection (g).
(2) Option for single registration
In registering an emergency medical services agency pursuant to paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall allow such agency the option of a single registration in each State where the agency administers controlled substances in lieu of requiring a separate registration for each location of the emergency medical services agency.
(3) Hospital-based agency
* * *