Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 823 - Registration requirements
(a) Manufacturers of controlled substances in schedule I or IIThe Attorney General shall register an applicant to manufacture controlled substances in schedule I or II if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on May 1, 1971. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
* * *
dispense, or conduct research with respect to, controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices. The Attorney General may deny an application for such registration or such modification of registration if the Attorney General determines that the issuance of such registration or modification would be inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(A)
The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(B)
The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.
(C)
The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
(D)
Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
(E)
Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
Separate registration under this part for practitioners engaging in research with controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V, who are already registered under this part in another capacity, shall not be required.
(2)
(A)
* * *
(i) Applicants for distribution of list I chemicalsThe Attorney General shall register an applicant to distribute a list I chemical unless the Attorney General determines that registration of the applicant is inconsistent with the public interest. Registration under this subsection shall not be required for the distribution of a drug product that is exempted under clause (iv) or (v) of section 802(39)(A) of this title. In determining the public interest for the purposes of this subsection, the Attorney General shall consider—
(1)
maintenance by the applicant of effective controls against diversion of listed chemicals into other than legitimate channels;
(2)
compliance by the applicant with applicable Federal, State, and local law;
(3)
any prior conviction record of the applicant under Federal or State laws relating to controlled substances or to chemicals controlled under Federal or State law;
(4)
any past experience of the applicant in the manufacture and distribution of chemicals; and
(5)
such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
(j) Registration to manufacture certain controlled substances for use only in a clinical trial
(1)
For purposes of registration to manufacture a controlled substance under subsection (e) for use only in a clinical trial, the Attorney General shall register the applicant, or serve an order to show cause upon the applicant in accordance with section 824(c) of this title, not later than 180 days after the date on which the application is accepted for filing.
(2)
* * *
The term “verbal order” means an oral directive that is given through any method of communication including by radio or telephone, directly to an emergency medical services professional, to contemporaneously administer a controlled substance to individuals in need of emergency medical services outside the physical presence of the medical director or authorizing medical professional.
(l)[2] “Factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety” defined
In this section, the phrase “factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety” means factors that are relevant to and consistent with the findings contained in section 801 of this title.
(l)2 Required training for prescribers
(1) Training requiredAs a condition on registration under this section to dispense controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V, the Attorney General shall require any qualified practitioner, beginning with the first applicable registration for the practitioner, to meet the following:
(A) If the practitioner is a physician (as defined under section 1395x(r) of title 42) and the practitioner meets one or more of the following conditions:
(i)
The physician holds a board certification in addiction psychiatry or addiction medicine from the American Board of Medical Specialties.
(ii)
The physician holds a board certification from the American Board of Addiction Medicine.
(iii)
The physician holds a board certification in addiction medicine from the American Osteopathic Association.
* * *