When requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for carrying out his functions under this subchapter; except that no such agency or instrumentality shall be required to furnish the name of, or other identifying information about, a patient or research subject whose identity it has undertaken to keep confidential.
21 U.S. Code § 873 - Cooperative arrangements
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a)(7), was in the original as added by Pub. L. 99–646 “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 91–513, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1236. In the subsec. (a)(7) added by Pub. L. 99–570, the reference was “this title”, meaning title II of Pub. L. 91–513 which is popularly known as the “Controlled Substances Act” and is classified principally to this subchapter. For complete classification of this Act and title II to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 801 of this title and Tables.
Schedule II, referred to in subsec. (c), is set out in section 812(c) of this title.
2018—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–271 added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Attorney General shall annually (1) select the controlled substance (or controlled substances) contained in schedule II which, in the Attorney General’s discretion, is determined to have the highest rate of abuse, and (2) prepare and make available to regulatory, licensing, and law enforcement agencies of States descriptive and analytic reports on the actual distribution patterns in such States of each such controlled substance.”
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–211, § 232(c)(1)(A), inserted “tribal,” after “State,” wherever appearing in introductory provisions and pars. (3) and (4).
Subsec. (a)(6), (7). Pub. L. 111–211, § 232(c)(1)(B), inserted “, tribal,” after “State” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–211, § 232(c)(2), inserted “, tribal,” after “State” in introductory provisions.
1986—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 99–570 and Pub. L. 99–646 made substantially identical amendment, adding par. (7).
1984—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 98–473, § 517(a), added par. (6).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–473, § 517(b), added subsec. (d).
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–359 added subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, § 826, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2429, which required the Counterdrug Intelligence Coordinating Group to submit to certain committees of Congress an annual report on counterdrug intelligence matters, was repealed by Pub. L. 111–259, title III, § 347(g), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2699.
Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXVI, § 3625, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1233, provided that:
Pub. L. 108–487, title I, § 104(e), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3942, provided that:
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior authorization acts:
Pub. L. 108–177, title I, § 104(e), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2602.
Pub. L. 107–306, title I, § 104(e), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2387.
Pub. L. 107–108, title I, § 104(e), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1396.
Pub. L. 106–567, title I, § 104(e), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2834.
Pub. L. 106–120, title I, § 104(e), Dec. 3, 1999, 113 Stat. 1609.
Pub. L. 105–272, title I, § 104(e), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2398.
Pub. L. 105–107, title I, § 104(e), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2250.
Pub. L. 104–293, title I, § 104(d), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3464.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, § 8056, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1452, provided that:
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, § 9078, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1919.