Quick search by citation:
25 U.S. Code § 415 - Leases of restricted lands
(a) Authorized purposes; term; approval by Secretary
Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or business purposes, including the development or u
* * *
(b) Leases involving Tulalip Tribes
Any lease by the Tulalip Tribes, the Puyallup Tribe of Indians, the Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, or the Kalispel Tribe of Indians under subsection (a) of this section, except a lease for the exploitation of any natural resource, shall not require the approval of the Secretary of the Interior (1) if the term of the lease does not exceed fifteen years, with no option to renew, (2) if the term of the lease does not exceed thirty years, with no option to renew, and the lease is executed pursuant to tribal regulations previously approved by the Secretary of the Interior, or (3) if the term does not exceed seventy-five years (including options to renew), and the lease is executed under tribal regulations approved by the Secretary under this clause (3).
(c) Leases involving Hopi Tribe and Hopi Partitioned Lands Accommodation Agreement
Notwithstanding subsection (a), a lease of land by the Hopi Tribe to Navajo Indians on the Hopi Partitioned Lands may be for a term of 75 years, and may be extended at the conclusion of the term of the lease.
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “Hopi Partitioned Lands” means lands located in the Hopi Partitioned Area, as defined in section 168.1(g) of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on October 11, 1996);
(2)
the term “Navajo Indians” means members of the Navajo Tribe;
(3) the term “individually owned Navajo Indian allotted land” means a single parcel of land that—
(A)
is located within the jurisdiction of the Navajo Nation;
(B)
is held in trust or restricted status by the United States for the benefit of Navajo Indians or members of another Indian tribe; and
(C) was—
(i)
allotted to a Navajo Indian; or
(ii)
taken into trust or restricted status by the United States for an individual Indian;
(4)
the term “interested party” means an Indian or non-Indian individual or corporation, or tribal or non-tribal government whose interests could be adversely affected by a tribal trust land leasing decision made by an applicable Indian tribe;
(5)
the term “Navajo Nation” means the Navajo Nation government that is in existence on August 9, 1955, or its successor;
(6)
the term “petition” means a written request submitted to the Secretary for the review of an action (or inaction) of an Indian tribe that is claimed to be in violation of the approved tribal leasing regulations;
(7)
the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior;
(8)
the term “tribal regulations” means regulations enacted in accordance with applicable tribal law and approved by the Secretary;
(9)
the term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given such term in section 5130 of this title; and
(10) the term “individually owned allotted land” means a parcel of land that—
(A)
(i)
* * *
prior to the exercise of any remedy or the rescission of the approval of the regulation involved and the reassumption of the lease approval responsibility, provide the Navajo Nation with a hearing on the record and a reasonable opportunity to cure the alleged violation.
(f) Leases involving Gila River Indian Community Reservation; arbitration of disputes
Any contract, including a lease or construction contract, affecting land within the Gila River Indian Community Reservation may contain a provision for the binding arbitration of disputes arising out of such contract. Such contracts shall be considered within the meaning of “commerce” as defined and subject to the provisions of section 1 of title 9. Any refusal to submit to arbitration pursuant to a binding agreement for arbitration or the exercise of any right conferred by title 9 to abide by the outcome of arbitration pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1 of title 9, sections 1 through 14, shall be deemed to be a civil action arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States within the meaning of section 1331 of title 28.
(g) Lease of tribally-owned land by Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a) and any regulations under part 162 of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation), subject to paragraph (2), the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation may lease to the Northern Border Pipeline Company tribally-owned land on the Fort Peck Indian Reservation for 1 or more interstate gas pipelines.
(2) ConditionsA lease entered into under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall commence during fiscal year 2011 for an initial term of 25 years;
(B)
may be renewed for an additional term of 25 years; and
(C) shall specify in the terms of the lease an annual rental rate—
(i)
which rate shall be increased by 3 percent per year on a cumulative basis for each 5-year period; and
(ii)
the adjustment of which in accordance with clause (i) shall be considered to satisfy any review requirement under part 162 of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(h) Tribal approval of leases
(1) In generalAt the discretion of any Indian tribe, any lease by the Indian tribe for the purposes authorized under subsection (a) (including any amendments to subsection (a)), except a lease for the exploration, development, or extraction of any mineral resources, shall not require the approval of the Secretary, if the lease is executed under the tribal regulations approved by the Secretary under this subsection and the term of the lease does not exceed—
(A)
in the case of a business or agricultural lease, 25 years, except that any such lease may include an option to renew for up to 2 additional terms, each of which may not exceed 25 years; and
(B)
* * *