Editorial Notes
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (b)(6)(N). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1013(c)(12)(A), amended subpar. (N), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of Pub. L. 99–514 [Oct. 22, 1986], by redesignating cls. (ii) and (iii) as (iii) and (iv), respectively, and by striking out cl. (i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new cls.:
* * *
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 98–369, § 626(a), added subsec. (o) relating to consumer loan bonds.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 621, redesignated subsec. (n), relating to cross references, as (o).
1983—Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 97–424, § 547(a), added subsec. (m). Former subsec. (m) redesignated (n).
Pub. L. 97–473 amended subsec. (m) generally, adding pars. (1) and (2), redesignating former pars. (1) to (3) as (3) to (5), respectively, and striking out par. (24) which had provided reference regarding exempt-interest dividends to section 852(b)(5)(B.) See section 722(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note below.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 97–424, § 547(a), redesignated former subsec. (m), relating to cross references, as (n).
1982—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–248, § 215(b)(2), substituted “For purposes of this section” for “For purposes of this subsection”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–248, §§ 217(a)(1), (b), 221(a), (c)(1), 310(c)(1), in subpar. (A) substituted “if at all times during the qualified project period” for “if each obligation issued pursuant to the issue is in registered form and if” after “residential rental property”, and struck out “(within the meaning of section 167(k)(3)(B))” after “low or moderate income”, added subpar. (J), struck out provision that for purposes of subpar. (A), “targeted area project” meant a project located in a qualified census tract (within the meaning of section 103A(k)(2)) or an area of chronic economic distress (within the meaning of section 103A(k)(3)) and, in last sentence, substituted “electric energy or gas from” for “electric energy from”.
Subsec. (b)(6)(C). Pub. L. 97–248, § 217(a)(3), substituted “paragraph (13)” for “paragraph (7)”.
Subsec. (b)(6)(F)(iv). Pub. L. 97–248, § 214(d), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (b)(6)(K) to (O). Pub. L. 97–248, § 214(a)–(c), (e), added subpars. (K) to (O).
Subsec. (b)(9)(A). Pub. L. 97–248, § 217(c), inserted “ferry,” after “rail car” in provisions preceding cl. (i), and in cl. (ii), inserted “(or, in the case of a ferry, mass transportation services)” after “mass commuting services”.
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 97–248, § 217(a)(2), added par. (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (13).
Subsec. (b)(11). Pub. L. 97–248, § 217(d), added par. (11).
Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 97–248, § 221(b), added par. (12). [Provisions of par. (12)(A) were formerly contained, as undesignated provisions, in par. (4).]
Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 97–248, § 217(a)(2), redesignated former par. (10) as (13).
Subsec. (b)(14). Pub. L. 97–248, § 219(a), added par. (14).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–248, § 310(c)(2), substituted “must not be guaranteed or subsidized” for “must be in registered form and not guaranteed or subsidized” in heading, and in par. (1) struck out subpar. (A) reading “such obligation is not issued in registered form”, and redesignated subpars. (B) and (C) as (A) and (B), respectively.
* * *
the construction of the first such dam began in 1956, power at such first dam was first generated in 1959, and full power production at such first dam began in 1961, and
“(iii)
the construction of the second such dam began in 1959, power at such second dam was first generated in 1963, and full power production at such second dam began in 1964,
“(D)
acquisition or construction of the existing facility referred to in subparagraph (B) was financed with the proceeds of an obligation described in section 103(a)(1) of such Code,
“(E)
the existing facility is owned and operated by a
State, political subdivision of a
State, or agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
“(F)
no more than 60 percent of the electric power and energy produced by such existing facility and of the qualified hydroelectric generating facility is to be sold to anyone other than an exempt person (within the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of such Code), and
“(G)
the agency of the
State in which the facility is located which has jurisdiction over water rights had granted, before
October 18, 1979, a water right under which expanded power and energy generating capacity for the facility was contemplated.”
State Obligations for Renewable Energy Property
Pub. L. 96–223, title II, § 243, Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 285, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) Certain State Obligations for Renewable Energy Property.—
“(1) In general.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall not apply to any obligation issued as part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to provide renewable energy property, if—
“(A)
the obligations are general obligations of a
State,
“(B)
the authority for the issuance of the obligations requires that taxes be levied in sufficient amount to provide for the payment of principal and interest on such obligations,
“(C) the amount of such obligations, when added to the sum of the amounts of all such obligations previously issued by the State which are outstanding, does not exceed the smaller of—
“(ii)
one-half of 1 percent of the value of all property in the
State,
“(D)
such obligations are issued pursuant to a program to provide financing for small scale energy projects which was established by a
State the legislature of which, before
October 18, 1979, approved a constitutional amendment to provide for such a program, and
“(2) Renewable energy property.—
For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘renewable energy property’ means property used to produce energy (including heat, electricity, and substitute fuels) from renewable energy sources (including wind, solar, and geothermal energy, waste heat, biomass, and water).
“(b) Effective Date.—
* * *