Amendments
2019—Subsec. (b)(1)(B) to (F). Pub. L. 116–94 redesignated subpars. (C) to (F) as (B) to (E), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (B). Prior to amendment, text of subpar. (B) read as follows: “In determining the amount allowable as a deduction under section 213, subsection (a) of section 213 shall be applied without regard to subsection (f) of such section. This subparagraph shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, and ending before January 1, 2019”.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(4), substituted “specified private activity bond” for “specified activity bond” before “under”, and “57(a)(5)(B)” for “56(a)(5)(B)”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(iv), (v). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(3), added cls. (iv) and (v).
Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(2), substituted “and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed” for “not allowed” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The standard deduction provided in section 63(c) shall not be allowed.”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(14)(A), added par. (3).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(13)(A), substituted “adjusted current earnings” for “adjusted earnings and profits” in heading.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(13)(B), substituted “Adjusted current earnings” for “Adjusted earnings and profits” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(5), struck out “(other than subsection (a)(6) thereof)” after “for such year” in cl. (ii) and inserted sentence at end providing that an item of tax preference shall be taken into account under clause (ii).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2004(b)(3)(A), substituted “improving” for “rehabilitating” in introductory text.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(A)(i), inserted “qualified residence interest (as defined in section 163(h)(3)) and is” after “interest which is” in introductory text.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2004(b)(3)(B), struck out “or is paid” after “accrues”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(A)(ii), substituted “section 163(h)(4)” for “section 163(h)(3)”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(B), substituted “interest which is qualified residence interest (as defined in section 163(h)(3)) and is paid or accrued” for “interest paid or accrued”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(c)(3)(A), inserted at end “No adjustment shall be made under this subparagraph for the tax imposed by section 59A.”
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(7), inserted “(otherwise eligible for the credit provided by section 901 without regard to section 901(j))” after “any such taxes”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(F). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(11)(A), substituted “Treatment of taxes on dividends from 936 corporations” for “Treatment of dividends from 936 corporations” in heading and amended text generally, substituting cls. (i) to (iii) for former cls. (i) and (ii).
Subsec. (f)(2)(I), (J). Pub. L. 100–647, § 6303(a), added subpar. (I) and redesignated former subpar. (I) as (J).
Subsec. (f)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(8), inserted “for a substantial nontax purpose” after “an income statement”.
Subsec. (f)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(9), substituted “this subsection” for “paragraph (3)(A)” in penultimate sentence.
Subsec. (f)(3)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(10), inserted at end “If the taxpayer has 2 or more statements described in the clause (or subclause) with the lowest number designation, the applicable financial statement shall be the one of such statements specified in regulations.”
Subsec. (g)(4)(A)(vi), (vii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(17), added cls. (vi) and (vii).
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 6079(a)(1), amended last sentence generally, inserting “which is” after “any annuity contract” and “or which is described in section 72(u)(3)(C)” after “in section 403(a)”.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(12), inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not apply to any annuity contract held under a plan described in section 403(a).”
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(11)(B), substituted “clause (i)” for “clause (ii)(I)”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(I). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(18), added subpar. (I).
1987—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10202(d), amended par. (6) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (6) read as follows: “In the case of any—
“(A) disposition after March 1, 1986, of property described in section 1221(1), or
“(B) other disposition if an obligation arising from such disposition would be an applicable installment obligation (as defined in section 453C(e)) to which section 453C applies,
income from such disposition shall be determined without regard to the installment method under section 453 or 453A and all payments to be received for the disposition shall be deemed received in the taxable year of the disposition. This paragraph shall not apply to any disposition with respect to which an election is in effect under section 453C(e)(4).”
Subsec. (f)(2)(H), (I). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10243(a), added subpar. (H) and redesignated former subpar. (H) as (I).