Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 218 - Relation to other laws
(a)
No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this chapter. No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (other than section 213(f) of this title) or any other law—
(1)
any Federal employee in the Canal Zone engaged in employment of the kind described in section 5102(c)(7) of title 5, or
(2)
any employee employed in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
shall have his basic compensation fixed or adjusted at a wage rate that is not less than the appropriate wage rate provided for in section 206(a)(1) of this title (except that the wage rate provided for in section 206(b) of this title shall apply to any employee who performed services during the workweek in a work place within the Canal Zone), and shall have his overtime compensation set at an hourly rate not less than the overtime rate provided for in section 207(a)(1) of this title.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, § 18, 52 Stat. 1069; Pub. L. 89–601, title III, § 306, Sept. 23, 1966, 80 Stat. 841; Pub. L. 90–83, § 8, Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 222.)