31 U.S. Code § 3551 - Definitions
2009—Par. (1)(E). Pub. L. 111–84, § 327(a), added subpar. (E).
Par. (2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 111–84, § 327(b), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (i) read as follows: “any official who submitted the agency tender in such competition; and”.
2008—Par. (2). Pub. L. 110–181 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The term ‘interested party’—
“(A) with respect to a contract or a solicitation or other request for offers described in paragraph (1), means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract; and
“(B) with respect to a public-private competition conducted under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 regarding performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency, or a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under OMB Circular A–76, includes—
“(i) any official who submitted the agency tender in such competition; and
“(ii) any one person who, for the purpose of representing them in a protest under this subchapter that relates to such competition, has been designated as their agent by a majority of the employees of such Federal agency who are engaged in the performance of such activity or function.”
2007—Par. (2). Pub. L. 110–161 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(2)(A) The term ‘interested party’, with respect to a contract or a solicitation or other request for offers described in paragraph (1), means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.
“(B) The term includes the official responsible for submitting the Federal agency tender in a public-private competition conducted under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 regarding an activity or function of a Federal agency performed by more than 65 full-time equivalent employees of the Federal agency.”
2004—Par. (2). Pub. L. 108–375 designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
2002—Par. (3). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted “section 102 of title 40” for “section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 472)”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(d)(1)(A), substituted “subchapter:” for “subchapter—” in introductory provisions.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(d)(1)(B), substituted “or a solicitation or other request for offers” for “or proposed contract”.
1994—Par. (1). Pub. L. 103–355, § 1401(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “ ‘protest’ means a written objection by an interested party to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract for the procurement of property or services or a written objection by an interested party to a proposed award or the award of such a contract;”.
Pub. L. 103–272 substituted “a Federal” for “an Federal”.
Par. (2). Pub. L. 103–355, § 1401(b)(1), inserted “The term” after “(2)” and substituted a period for “; and” at end.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 103–355, § 1401(b)(2), inserted “The term” after “(3)”.
1985—Par. (1). Pub. L. 99–145 substituted “Federal agency” for “executive agency”.
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 327(d), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2255, provided that:
Par. (2)(B) of this section, as added by Pub. L. 110–181, applicable to a protest or civil action that challenges final selection of the source of performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency made pursuant to a study under OMB Circular A–76 on or after Jan. 1, 2004, and to any other protest or civil action that relates to a public-private competition under Circular A–76 or to a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under Circular A–76, on or after Jan. 28, 2008, see section 326(d) of Pub. L. 110–181, set out as a note under section 1491 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Paragraph (2)(B) of this section applicable to protests and civil actions that challenge final selections of sources of performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency that are made pursuant to studies initiated under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 on or after Jan. 1, 2004; and to any other protests and civil actions that relate to public-private competitions initiated under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, or a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, on or after Dec. 26, 2007, see section 739(c)(3) of Pub. L. 110–161, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–161 applicable with respect to fiscal year 2008 and each succeeding fiscal year, see section 739(e) of Pub. L. 110–161, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, § 326(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1848, provided that:
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, see section 4401 of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 2220 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 8752 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section applicable with respect to any protest filed after Jan. 14, 1985, see section 2751(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 2302 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, § 326(e), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1849, provided that: