Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 12291 - Definitions and grant provisions
prev | next
(a) DefinitionsIn this subchapter, for the purpose of grants authorized under this subchapter:
(1) Abuse in later lifeThe term “abuse in later life”—
* * *
The term “culturally specific services” means community-based services that include culturally relevant and linguistically specific services and resources to culturally specific communities.
(10) Dating partnerThe term “dating partner” refers to a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, and where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of—
(A)
the length of the relationship;
(B)
the type of relationship; and
(C)
the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(11) Dating violenceThe term “dating violence” means violence committed by a person—
(A)
who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and
(B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors:
(i)
The length of the relationship.
(ii)
The type of relationship.
(iii)
The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(12) Domestic violenceThe term “domestic violence” includes felony or misdemeanor crimes committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim under the family or domestic violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant funding and, in the case of victim services, includes the use or attempted use of physical abuse or sexual abuse, or a pattern of any other coercive behavior committed, enabled, or solicited to gain or maintain power and control over a victim, including verbal, psychological, economic, or technological abuse that may or may not constitute criminal behavior, by a person who—
(A)
is a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, or person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim;
(B)
is cohabitating, or has cohabitated, with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner;
(C)
shares a child in common with the victim; or
(D)
* * *
The term “rural State” means a State that has a population density of 57 or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county has fewer than 250,000 people, based on the most recent decennial census.
(34) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means any conduct proscribed by section 1591 of title 18, whether or not the conduct occurs in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
(35) Sexual assault
The term “sexual assault” means any nonconsensual sexual act proscribed by Federal, tribal, or State law, including when the victim lacks capacity to consent.
(36) StalkingThe term “stalking” means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to—
(A)
fear for his or her safety or the safety of others; or
(B)
suffer substantial emotional distress.
(37) State
The term “State” means each of the several States and the District of Columbia, and except as otherwise provided, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(38) State domestic violence coalition
The term “State domestic violence coalition” means a program determined by the Administration for Children and Families under sections 10402 and 10411 of title 42.
(39) State sexual assault coalition
The term “State sexual assault coalition” means a program determined by the Center for Injury Prevention and Control of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention under the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b et seq.).
(40) Technological abuse
* * *