Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 12291 - Definitions and grant provisions
prev | next
(a) DefinitionsIn this subchapter, for the purpose of grants authorized under this subchapter:
(1) Abuse in later lifeThe term “abuse in later life”—
* * *
alternative dispute resolution, restorative practices, or other processes intended to promote victim safety, privacy, and autonomy, and offender accountability, regardless of court involvement; or
(iv)
with respect to a conviction of a victim relating to or arising from domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, or sex trafficking victimization of the victim, post-conviction relief proceedings in State, local, Tribal, or territorial court.
(D) Intake or referral
For purposes of this paragraph, intake or referral, by itself, does not constitute legal assistance.
(25) Personally identifying information or personal informationThe term “personally identifying information” or “personal information” means individually identifying information for or about an individual including information likely to disclose the location of a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, regardless of whether the information is encoded, encrypted, hashed, or otherwise protected, including—
(A)
a first and last name;
(B)
a home or other physical address;
(C)
contact information (including a postal, e-mail or Internet protocol address, or telephone or facsimile number);
(D)
a social security number, driver license number, passport number, or student identification number; and
(E)
any other information, including date of birth, racial or ethnic background, or religious affiliation, that would serve to identify any individual.
(26) Population specific organization
The term “population specific organization” means a nonprofit, nongovernmental organization that primarily serves members of a specific underserved population and has demonstrated experience and expertise providing targeted services to members of that specific underserved population.
(27) Population specific services
The term “population specific services” means victim-centered services that address the safety, health, economic, legal, housing, workplace, immigration, confidentiality, or other needs of victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, and that are designed primarily for and are targeted to a specific underserved population.
(28) Prosecution
The term “prosecution” means any public agency charged with direct responsibility for prosecuting criminal offenders, including such agency’s component bureaus (such as governmental victim assistance programs).
(29) Protection order or restraining orderThe term “protection order” or “restraining order” includes—
(A)
* * *
disclose, reveal, or release individual client information without the informed, written, reasonably time-limited consent of the person (or in the case of an unemancipated minor, the minor and the parent or guardian or in the case of legal incapacity, a court-appointed guardian) about whom information is sought, whether for this program or any other Federal, State, tribal, or territorial grant program, except that consent for release may not be given by the abuser of the minor, incapacitated person, or the abuser of the other parent of the minor.
If a minor or a person with a legally appointed guardian is permitted by law to receive services without the parent’s or guardian’s consent, the minor or person with a guardian may release information without additional consent.
(C) ReleaseIf release of information described in subparagraph (B) is compelled by statutory or court mandate—
(i)
grantees and subgrantees shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the disclosure of information; and
(ii)
grantees and subgrantees shall take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.
(D) Information sharing
(i) Grantees and subgrantees may share—
(I)
nonpersonally identifying data in the aggregate regarding services to their clients and nonpersonally identifying demographic information in order to comply with Federal, State, tribal, or territorial reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements;
(II)
court-generated information and law enforcement-generated information contained in secure, governmental registries for protection order enforcement purposes; and
(III)
law enforcement-generated and prosecution-generated information necessary for law enforcement and prosecution purposes.
(ii) In no circumstances may—
(I)
an adult, youth, or child victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking be required to provide a consent to release his or her personally identifying information as a condition of eligibility for the services provided by the grantee or subgrantee;
(II)
any personally identifying information be shared in order to comply with Federal, tribal, or State reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements, whether for this program or any other Federal, tribal, or State grant program.
(E) Statutorily mandated reports of abuse or neglect
Nothing in this section prohibits a grantee or subgrantee from reporting suspected abuse or neglect, as those terms are defined and specifically mandated by the State or tribe involved.
(F) Oversight
* * *