38 U.S. Code § 8163 - Hearing and notice requirements regarding proposed leases
2016—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–226 inserted “, the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, and the Committees on the Budget of the House of Representatives and the Senate” after “notify the congressional veterans’ affairs committees”, substituted “, shall publish” for “and shall publish”, inserted “, and shall submit to the congressional veterans’ affairs committees a copy of the proposed lease” after “in the Federal Register”, and inserted at end “With respect to a major enhanced-use lease, upon the request of the congressional veterans’ affairs committees, not later than 30 days after the date of such notice, the Secretary shall testify before the committees on the major enhanced-use lease, including with respect to the status of the lease, the cost, and the plans to carry out the activities under the lease. The Secretary may not delegate such testifying below the level of the head of the Office of Asset Enterprise Management of the Department or any successor to such office.”
2003—Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(d)(1), substituted “Hearing and notice requirements regarding proposed leases” for “Designation of property to be leased” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(1), in first sentence, substituted “enter into an enhanced-use lease with respect to certain property” for “designate a property to be leased under an enhanced-use lease” and “before entering into the lease” for “before making the designation”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(2), substituted “to the congressional veterans’ affairs committees and to the public of the proposed lease” for “of the proposed designation” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(3)(A), substituted “enter into an enhanced-use lease of the property involved” for “designate the property involved” and “to enter into such lease” for “to so designate the property”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(3)(B), substituted “45-day period” for “90-day period”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(3)(C)(i), substituted “description of the provisions” for “general description”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(G). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(3)(C)(ii), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–170, § 202(a)(3)(D), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “Not less than 30 days before entering into an enhanced-use lease, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional veterans’ affairs committees a report on the proposed lease. The report shall include—
“(A) updated information with respect to the matters described in paragraph (3);
“(B) a summary of a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed lease;
“(C) a description of the provisions of the proposed lease; and
“(D) a notice of designation with respect to the property.”
2000—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 106–419, § 241, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The Secretary may not enter into an enhanced-use lease until the end of a 60-day period of continuous session of Congress following the date of the submission of notice under paragraph (1). For purposes of the preceding sentence, continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment sine die, and there shall be excluded from the computation of such 60-day period any day during which either House of Congress is not in session during an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain.”
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 106–419, § 404(b)(1), amended directory language of Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(2). See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(1)(A), substituted “include the following:” for “include—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1) to (3). Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(1)(B), (C), capitalized the first letter of the first word and substituted a period for the semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(1)(B), (D), in introductory provisions, capitalized the first letter of the first word, added subpars. (A) and (B), and struck out former subpars. (A) to (C) which read as follows:
“(A) would contribute in a cost-effective manner to the mission of the Department;
“(B) would not be inconsistent with the mission of the Department; and
“(C) would not adversely affect the mission of the Department; and”.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(1)(B), capitalized the first letter of the first word.
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 106–117, § 208(c)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 106–419, § 404(b)(1), substituted cls. (i) and (ii) for former cls. (i) to (iii) which read as follows:
“(i) would contribute in a cost-effective manner to the mission of the Department;
“(ii) would not be inconsistent with the mission of the Department; and
“(iii) would not adversely affect the mission of the Department.”
Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 404(b)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1865, provided that the amendment made by section 404(b)(1) is effective Nov. 30, 1999, and as if included in Pub. L. 106–117 as originally enacted.