Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320b–9 - Improved access to, and delivery of, health care for Indians under subchapters XIX and XXI
(a) Agreements with States for Medicaid and CHIP outreach on or near reservations to increase the enrollment of Indians in those programs
(1) In general
In order to improve the access of Indians residing on or near a reservation to obtain benefits under the Medicaid and State children’s health insurance programs established under subchapters XIX and XXI, the Secretary shall encourage the State to take steps to provide for enrollment on or near the reservation. Such steps may include outreach efforts such as the outstationing of eligibility workers, entering into agreements with the Indian Health Service, Indian Tribes, Tribal Organizations, and Urban Indian Organizations to provide outreach, education regarding eligibility and benefits, enrollment, and translation services when such services are appropriate.
(2) Construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as affecting arrangements entered into between States and the Indian Health Service, Indian Tribes, Tribal Organizations, or Urban Indian Organizations for such Service, Tribes, or Organizations to conduct administrative activities under such subchapters.
(b) Requirement to facilitate cooperation
The Secretary, acting through the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, shall take such steps as are necessary to facilitate cooperation with, and agreements between, States and the Indian Health Service, Indian Tribes, Tribal Organizations, or Urban Indian Organizations with respect to the provision of health care items and services to Indians under the programs established under subchapter XIX or XXI.
(c) Definition of Indian; Indian Tribe; Indian Health Program; Tribal Organization; Urban Indian Organization
For purposes of this section, subchapter XIX, and subchapter XXI, the terms “Indian”, “Indian Tribe”, “Indian Health Program”, “Tribal Organization”, and “Urban Indian Organization” have the meanings given those terms in section 1603 of title 25.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1139, as added Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9136, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–316; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, § 8201, Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3798; Pub. L. 101–45, title IV, § 409, June 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6221, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2255; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, § 4207(k)(6), formerly § 4027(k)(6), title V, § 5057, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–125, 1388–230; Pub. L. 103–432, title I, § 160(d)(4), title II, § 264(d), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4444, 4468; Pub. L. 111–3, title II, § 202(a), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 39; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2901(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 333.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–148 substituted “For purposes of this section, subchapter XIX, and subchapter XXI” for “In this section”.
2009—Pub. L. 111–3 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to the National Commission on Children.
1994—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–432, § 264(d), repealed Pub. L. 101–508, § 5057. See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, § 5057, which directed amendment of subsec. (d) by substituting “an interim report no later than September 30, 1990, and a final report no later than March 31, 1991” for “an interim report no later than March 31, 1991, and a final report no later than September 30, 1990”, and could not be executed, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–432, § 264(d). See Construction of 1990 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–508, § 4207(k)(6), formerly § 4027(k)(6), as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–432, § 160(d)(4), substituted “interim report no later than March 31, 1990, and a final report no later than March 31, 1991, setting forth” for “interim report no later than March 31, 1991, and a final report no later than September 30, 1990, setting forth”.
1989—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–239, § 6221(1), which directed the substitution of “March 31, 1990” for “September 30, 1988” and “March 31, 1991” for “March 31, 1990 [1989]”, could only be executed in part by substituting “March 31, 1991” for “March 30, 1990” in view of amendment by Pub. L. 100–647. See 1990 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A), (4)(B). Pub. L. 101–239, § 6221(2), substituted “March 31, 1991” for “September 30, 1990”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–45 amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows:
“(1) The Commission shall appoint an Executive Director of the Commission who shall be compensated at a rate fixed by the Commission, but which shall not exceed the rate established for level V of the Executive Schedule under title 5.
“(2) In addition to the Executive Director, the Commission may appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as it deems advisable, in accordance with the provisions of title 5 governing appointments to the competitive service, and the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title, relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.”
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 101–239, § 6221(3), substituted “through fiscal year 1991, such sums” for “such sums”.
Subsecs. (k), (l). Pub. L. 101–239, § 6221(4), added subsecs. (k) and (l).
1988—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8201(1), (2), substituted “March 31, 1990” for “September 30, 1988” and “September 30, 1990” for “March 31, 1989” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A), (4)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8201(3), (4), substituted “September 30, 1990” for “March 31, 1989”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8201(5), inserted “for each of fiscal years 1989 and 1990” before period at end.