Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–102 - Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In generalFor purposes of this part and part C, the term “qualified prescription drug coverage” means either of the following:
* * *
actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under section 1395w–111(c) of this title) to an average expected payment of such percentage of such costs, for covered part D drugs that are applicable drugs under section 1395w–114a(g)(2) of this title.
(ii) Applicable gap percentageThe applicable gap percentage specified in this clause for—
(I)
2013 and 2014 is 97.5 percent;
(II)
2015 and 2016 is 95 percent;
(III)
2017 is 90 percent;
(IV)
2018 is 85 percent; and
(V)
each of years 2019 through 2024 is 75 percent.
(E) Maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments
(i) In general
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, each PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and each MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall provide to any enrollee of such plan, including an enrollee who is a subsidy eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3) of section 1395w–114(a) of this title), the option to elect with respect to a plan year to pay cost-sharing under the plan in monthly amounts that are capped in accordance with this subparagraph.
(ii) Determination of maximum monthly cap
For each month in the plan year for which an enrollee in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan has made an election pursuant to clause (i), the PDP sponsor or MA organization shall determine a maximum monthly cap (as defined in clause (iv)) for such enrollee.
(iii) Beneficiary monthly payments
With respect to an enrollee who has made an election pursuant to clause (i), for each month described in clause (ii), the PDP sponsor or MA organization shall bill such enrollee an amount (not to exceed the maximum monthly cap) for the out-of-pocket costs of such enrollee in such month.
(iv) Maximum monthly cap definedIn this subparagraph, the term “maximum monthly cap” means, with respect to an enrollee—
(I) for the first month for which the enrollee has made an election pursuant to clause (i), an amount determined by calculating—
(aa)
* * *
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a deductible or other cost-sharing or, for a year preceding 2025, an initial coverage limit (described in subsection (b)(3)).
(B) Negotiated prices
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices, subject to subparagraph (D), shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this title) with respect to such drugs on behalf of part D eligible individuals, shall (notwithstanding any other provision of law) not be taken into account for the purposes of establishing the best price under section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C) of this title.
(D) Application of maximum fair price for selected drugs
In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1320f(b)(2) of this title), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be no greater than the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) for such drug and for each year during such period plus any dispensing fees for such drug.
(2) Disclosure
* * *
a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin described in subparagraph (C) of such section and medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin (as defined in regulations of the Secretary); or
(C)
for the period beginning on December 29, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 360bbb–3 of title 21, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),
and such term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) and any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(2) Exclusions
(A) In general
Such term does not include drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, which may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under section 1396r–8(d)(2) of this title, other than subparagraph (E) of such section (relating to smoking cessation agents), other than subparagraph (I) of such section (relating to barbiturates) if the barbiturate is used in the treatment of epilepsy, cancer, or a chronic mental health disorder, and other than subparagraph (J) of such section (relating to benzodiazepines), or under section 1396r–8(d)(3) of this title, as such sections were in effect on December 8, 2003. Such term also does not include a drug when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such drug were used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(B) Medicare covered drugs
* * *