Nothing in subsection (a), (d), (e), or (f) or in the defenses to prosecution under subsection (a) or (d) shall be construed to affect or limit the application or enforcement of any other Federal law.
* * *
“(B) makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number;
“(C) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number; or
“(D) makes repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number; or
“(2) knowingly permits any telephone facility under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section,
shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
Subsecs. (d) to (h). Pub. L. 104–104, § 502(2), added subsecs. (d) to (h).
1994—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–414 substituted “defendant restricted access” for “defendant restrict access”.
1989—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 101–166 added subsecs. (b) and (c) and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows:
“(1) Whoever knowingly—
“(A) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication, by means of telephone, makes (directly or by recording device) any obscene communication for commercial purposes to any person, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call; or
“(B) permits any telephone facility under such person’s control to be used for an activity prohibited by clause (i);
shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
“(2) Whoever knowingly—
“(A) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication, by means of telephone, makes (directly or by recording device) any indecent communication for commercial purposes to any person, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call; or
“(B) permits any telephone facility under such person’s control to be used for an activity prohibited by clause (i),
shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
“(1) Whoever knowingly—
“(A) in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication, by means of telephone, makes (directly or by recording device) any obscene or indecent communication for commercial purposes to any person, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call; or
“(B) permits any telephone facility under such person’s control to be used for an activity prohibited by subparagraph (A),
shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
“(2) In addition to the penalties under paragraph (1), whoever, in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication, intentionally violates paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.
“(3)(A) In addition to the penalties under paragraphs (1) and (2), whoever, in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communication, violates paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) shall be subject to a civil fine of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.
“(B) A fine under this paragraph may be assessed either—
* * *