Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 521 - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications;
(2)
establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
(3)
establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;
(4)
assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5)
establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6)
promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 98–549, § 2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2780.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–549, § 9(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2806, provided that:
“Except where otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 611 of this title, amending sections 152, 224, 309, and 605 of this title, section 2511 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 1805 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 543, 605, and 609 of this title] and the amendments made thereby shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1984].”
Short Title
For short title of Pub. L. 98–549 [enacting this subchapter] as the “Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984”, see section 1(a) of Pub. L. 98–549, set out as a Short Title of 1984 Amendment note under section 609 of this title.
Congressional Findings and Policy for Pub. L. 102–385
Pub. L. 102–385, § 2(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1460, 1463, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds and declares the following:
“(1)
* * *
The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, in its amendments to the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], limited the regulatory authority of franchising authorities over cable operators. Franchising authorities are finding it difficult under the current regulatory scheme to deny renewals to cable systems that are not adequately serving cable subscribers.
“(21)
Cable systems should be encouraged to carry low-power television stations licensed to the communities served by those systems where the low-power station creates and broadcasts, as a substantial part of its programming day, local programming.
“(b) Statement of Policy.—It is the policy of the Congress in this Act [enacting sections 334, 335, 534 to 537, 544a, 548, and 555a of this title, amending sections 325, 332, 522, 532, 533, 541 to 544, 546, 551 to 555, and 558 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 325, 531, 543, and 554 of this title] to—
“(1)
promote the availability to the public of a diversity of views and information through cable television and other video distribution media;
“(2)
rely on the marketplace, to the maximum extent feasible, to achieve that availability;
“(3)
ensure that cable operators continue to expand, where economically justified, their capacity and the programs offered over their cable systems;
“(4)
where cable television systems are not subject to effective competition, ensure that consumer interests are protected in receipt of cable service; and
“(5)
ensure that cable television operators do not have undue market power vis-a-vis video programmers and consumers.”
Sports Programming Migration Study and Report
* * *