Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 521 - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications;
(2)
establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
(3)
establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;
(4)
assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5)
establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6)
promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 98–549, § 2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2780.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–549, § 9(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2806, provided that:
“Except where otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 611 of this title, amending sections 152, 224, 309, and 605 of this title, section 2511 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 1805 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 543, 605, and 609 of this title] and the amendments made thereby shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1984].”
Short Title
For short title of Pub. L. 98–549 [enacting this subchapter] as the “Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984”, see section 1(a) of Pub. L. 98–549, set out as a Short Title of 1984 Amendment note under section 609 of this title.
Congressional Findings and Policy for Pub. L. 102–385
Pub. L. 102–385, § 2(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1460, 1463, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds and declares the following:
“(1)
* * *
A cable television system which carries the signal of a local television broadcaster is assisting the broadcaster to increase its viewership, and thereby attract additional advertising revenues that otherwise might be earned by the cable system operator. As a result, there is an economic incentive for cable systems to terminate the retransmission of the broadcast signal, refuse to carry new signals, or reposition a broadcast signal to a disadvantageous channel position. There is a substantial likelihood that absent the reimposition of such a requirement, additional local broadcast signals will be deleted, repositioned, or not carried.
“(16)
As a result of the economic incentive that cable systems have to delete, reposition, or not carry local broadcast signals, coupled with the absence of a requirement that such systems carry local broadcast signals, the economic viability of free local broadcast television and its ability to originate quality local programming will be seriously jeopardized.
“(17)
Consumers who subscribe to cable television often do so to obtain local broadcast signals which they otherwise would not be able to receive, or to obtain improved signals. Most subscribers to cable television systems do not or cannot maintain antennas to receive broadcast television services, do not have input selector switches to convert from a cable to antenna reception system, or cannot otherwise receive broadcast television services. The regulatory system created by the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 was premised upon the continued existence of mandatory carriage obligations for cable systems, ensuring that local stations would be protected from anticompetitive conduct by cable systems.
“(18)
* * *