Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 521 - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications;
(2)
establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
(3)
establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;
(4)
assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5)
establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6)
promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 98–549, § 2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2780.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–549, § 9(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2806, provided that:
“Except where otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 611 of this title, amending sections 152, 224, 309, and 605 of this title, section 2511 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 1805 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 543, 605, and 609 of this title] and the amendments made thereby shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1984].”
Short Title
For short title of Pub. L. 98–549 [enacting this subchapter] as the “Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984”, see section 1(a) of Pub. L. 98–549, set out as a Short Title of 1984 Amendment note under section 609 of this title.
Congressional Findings and Policy for Pub. L. 102–385
Pub. L. 102–385, § 2(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1460, 1463, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds and declares the following:
“(1)
* * *
The cable industry has become highly concentrated. The potential effects of such concentration are barriers to entry for new programmers and a reduction in the number of media voices available to consumers.
“(5)
The cable industry has become vertically integrated; cable operators and cable programmers often have common ownership. As a result, cable operators have the incentive and ability to favor their affiliated programmers. This could make it more difficult for noncable-affiliated programmers to secure carriage on cable systems. Vertically integrated program suppliers also have the incentive and ability to favor their affiliated cable operators over nonaffiliated cable operators and programming distributors using other technologies.
“(6)
There is a substantial governmental and First Amendment interest in promoting a diversity of views provided through multiple technology media.
“(7)
There is a substantial governmental and First Amendment interest in ensuring that cable subscribers have access to local noncommercial educational stations which Congress has authorized, as expressed in section 396(a)(5) of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 396(a)(5)]. The distribution of unique noncommercial, educational programming services advances that interest.
“(8) The Federal Government has a substantial interest in making all nonduplicative local public television services available on cable systems because—
“(A)
public television provides educational and informational programming to the Nation’s citizens, thereby advancing the Government’s compelling interest in educating its citizens;
“(B)
public television is a local community institution, supported through local tax dollars and voluntary citizen contributions in excess of $10,800,000,000 since 1972, that provides public service programming that is responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
“(C)
* * *