Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 521 - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications;
(2)
establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
(3)
establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;
(4)
assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5)
establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6)
promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 98–549, § 2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2780.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–549, § 9(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2806, provided that:
“Except where otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 611 of this title, amending sections 152, 224, 309, and 605 of this title, section 2511 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 1805 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 543, 605, and 609 of this title] and the amendments made thereby shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1984].”
Short Title
For short title of Pub. L. 98–549 [enacting this subchapter] as the “Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984”, see section 1(a) of Pub. L. 98–549, set out as a Short Title of 1984 Amendment note under section 609 of this title.
Congressional Findings and Policy for Pub. L. 102–385
Pub. L. 102–385, § 2(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1460, 1463, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds and declares the following:
“(1)
* * *
later than July 1, 1993, and July 1, 1994, respectively, along with recommendations for legislative or regulatory activity.
Applicability of Antitrust Laws to Pub. L. 102–385
Pub. L. 102–385, § 27, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1503, provided that:
“Nothing in this Act [enacting sections 334, 335, 534 to 537, 544a, 548, and 555a of this title, amending sections 325, 332, 522, 532, 533, 541 to 544, 546, 551 to 555, and 558 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 325, 531, 543, and 554 of this title] or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to alter or restrict in any manner the applicability of any Federal or State antitrust law.”
Effect of Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 on Jurisdiction of Federal Communications Commission Respecting Wire or Radio Communications Through Cable Systems
Pub. L. 98–549, § 3(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2801, provided that:
“The provisions of this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 611 of this title, amending sections 152, 224, 309, and 605 of this title, section 2511 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 1805 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 543, 605, and 609 of this title] and amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to affect any jurisdiction the Federal Communications Commission may have under the Communications Act of 1934 [this chapter] with respect to any communication by wire or radio (other than cable service, as defined in section 602(5) of such Act [section 522(5) of this title]) which is provided through a cable system, or persons or facilities engaged in such communications.”