Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 521 - Purposes
prev | next
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1)
establish a national policy concerning cable communications;
(2)
establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community;
(3)
establish guidelines for the exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of cable systems;
(4)
assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public;
(5)
establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal where the operator’s past performance and proposal for future performance meet the standards established by this subchapter; and
(6)
promote competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 98–549, § 2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2780.)