Quick search by citation:
48 U.S. Code § 2128 - Autonomy of Oversight Board
(a) In generalNeither the Governor nor the Legislature may—
(1)
exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities; or
(2)
enact, implement, or enforce any statute, resolution, policy, or rule that would impair or defeat the purposes of this chapter, as determined by the Oversight Board.
(b) Oversight Board legal representation
In any action brought by, on behalf of, or against the Oversight Board, the Oversight Board shall be represented by such counsel as it may hire or retain so long as the representation complies with the applicable professional rules of conduct governing conflicts of interests.