Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 24712 - State-supported routes operated by Amtrak
prev | next
(a) State-Supported Route Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—
There is established the State-Supported Route Committee (referred to in this section as the “Committee”) to promote mutual cooperation and planning pertaining to the current and future rail operations of Amtrak and related activities of trains operated by Amtrak on State-supported routes and to further implement section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note).
* * *
assign to each route the costs incurred only for the benefit of that route and a proportionate share, based upon factors that reasonably reflect relative use, of costs incurred for the common benefit of more than 1 route; and
(iii)
promote increased efficiency in Amtrak’s operating and capital activities.
(D) Independent evaluation.—
Not later than March 31 of each year, the Committee shall ensure that an independent entity selected by the Committee has completed an evaluation to determine whether State payments for the most recently concluded fiscal year are accurate and comply with the applicable cost allocation methodology.
(8) Staffing.—The Committee may—
(A)
appoint, terminate, and fix the compensation of an executive director and other Committee employees necessary for the Committee to carry out its duties; and
(B)
enter into contracts necessary to carry out its duties, including providing Committee employees with retirement and other employee benefits under the condition that Non-Federal members or officers, the executive director, and employees of the Committee are not Federal employees for any purpose.
(9) Authorization of appropriations.—
Amounts made available by the Secretary of Transportation for the Committee may be used to carry out this section.
(b) Invoices and Reports.—
(1) Invoices.—
Amtrak shall provide monthly invoices to the Committee and to each State that sponsors a State-supported route that identify the operating costs for such route, including fixed costs and third-party costs.
(2) Reports.—
(A) In general.—The Committee shall determine the frequency and contents of—
(i)
the financial and performance reports that Amtrak is required to provide to the Committee and the States; and
(ii)
the planning and demand reports that the States are required to provide to the Committee and Amtrak.
(B) Monthly statistical report.—
(i) Development.—
Consistent with the revisions to the policy required under subsection (a)(7)(B), the Committee shall develop a report that contains the general ledger data and operating statistics from Amtrak’s accounting systems used to calculate payments to States.
(ii) Provision of necessary data.—
Not later than 30 days after the last day of each month, Amtrak shall provide to the States and to the Committee the necessary data to complete the report developed pursuant to clause (i) for such month.
(c) Dispute Resolution.—
(1) Request for dispute resolution.—
* * *