Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 24712 - State-supported routes operated by Amtrak
prev | next
(a) State-Supported Route Committee.—
(1) Establishment.—
There is established the State-Supported Route Committee (referred to in this section as the “Committee”) to promote mutual cooperation and planning pertaining to the current and future rail operations of Amtrak and related activities of trains operated by Amtrak on State-supported routes and to further implement section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note).
(2) Membership.—
(A) In general.—The Committee shall consist of—
(i)
members representing Amtrak;
(ii)
members representing the Department of Transportation, including the Federal Railroad Administration; and
(iii)
members representing States.
(B) Non-voting members.—
The Committee may invite and accept other non-voting members to participate in Committee activities, as appropriate.
(3) Decisionmaking.—The Committee shall establish a bloc voting system under which, at a minimum—
(A) there are 3 separate voting blocs to represent the Committee’s voting members, including—
(i)
1 voting bloc to represent the members described in paragraph (2)(A)(i);
(ii)
1 voting bloc to represent the members described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii); and
(iii)
1 voting bloc to represent the members described in paragraph (2)(A)(iii);
(B)
each voting bloc has 1 vote;
(C)
the vote of the voting bloc representing the members described in paragraph (2)(A)(iii) requires the support of at least two-thirds of that voting bloc’s members; and
(D)
the Committee makes decisions by unanimous consent of the 3 voting blocs.
(4) Ability to conduct certain business.—
If all of the members of 1 voting bloc described in paragraph (3) abstain from a Committee decision, agreement between the other 2 voting blocs consistent with the procedures set forth in such paragraph shall be deemed sufficient for purpose of achieving unanimous consent.
(5) Meetings; rules and procedures.—The Committee shall define and periodically update the rules and procedures governing the Committee’s proceedings. The rules and procedures shall—
(A)
incorporate and further describe the decisionmaking procedures to be used in accordance with paragraph (3); and
(B)
be adopted in accordance with such decisionmaking procedures.
(6) Committee decisions.—
Decisions made by the Committee in accordance with the Committee’s rules and procedures, once established, are binding on all Committee members.
(7) Cost methodology policy.—
(A) In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Committee may amend the cost methodology policy required and previously approved under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note).
(B) Revisions to cost methodology policy.—
(i) Requirement to revise and update.—
Subject to rules and procedures established pursuant to clause (iii), not later than March 31, 2022, the Committee shall revise and update the cost methodology policy required and previously approved under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 20901[1] note). The Committee shall implement a revised cost methodology policy during fiscal year 2023. Not later than 30 days after the adoption of the revised cost methodology policy, the Committee shall submit a report documenting and explaining any changes to the cost methodology policy and plans for implementation of such policy, including a description of the improvements to the accounting information provided by Amtrak to the States, to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives. The revised cost methodology policy shall ensure that States will be responsible for costs attributable to the provision of service for their routes.
(ii) Implementation impacts on federal funding.—
To the extent that a revision developed pursuant to clause (i) assigns to Amtrak costs that were previously allocated to States, Amtrak shall request with specificity such additional funding in the general and legislative annual report required under section 24315 or in any appropriate subsequent Federal funding request for the fiscal year in which the revised cost methodology policy will be implemented.
(iii) Procedures for changing methodology.—Notwithstanding section 209(b) of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 209011 note), the rules and procedures implemented pursuant to paragraph (5) shall include—
(I)
procedures for changing the cost methodology policy in accordance with clause (i); and
(II)
procedures or broad guidelines for conducting financial planning, including operating and capital forecasting, reporting, data sharing, and governance.
(C) Requirements.—The cost methodology policy shall—
(i)
ensure equal treatment in the provision of like services of all States and groups of States;
(ii)
assign to each route the costs incurred only for the benefit of that route and a proportionate share, based upon factors that reasonably reflect relative use, of costs incurred for the common benefit of more than 1 route; and
(iii)
promote increased efficiency in Amtrak’s operating and capital activities.
(D) Independent evaluation.—
Not later than March 31 of each year, the Committee shall ensure that an independent entity selected by the Committee has completed an evaluation to determine whether State payments for the most recently concluded fiscal year are accurate and comply with the applicable cost allocation methodology.
(8) Staffing.—The Committee may—
(A)
appoint, terminate, and fix the compensation of an executive director and other Committee employees necessary for the Committee to carry out its duties; and
(B)
* * *