Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 41732 - Basic essential air service
(a) General.—Basic essential air service provided under section 41733 of this title is scheduled air transportation of passengers and cargo—
(1)
to a medium or large hub airport less than 650 miles from an eligible place (unless such airport or eligible place are located in a noncontiguous State); or
(2)
to a small hub or nonhub airport, when in Alaska or when the nearest medium or large hub airport is more than 400 miles from an eligible place.
(b) Minimum Requirements.—Basic essential air service shall include at least the following:
(1)
(A)
for a place not in Alaska, 2 daily round trips 6 days a week, with not more than one intermediate stop on each flight; or
(B)
for a place in Alaska, a level of service at least equal to that provided in 1976 or 2 round trips a week, whichever is greater, except that the Secretary of Transportation and the appropriate State authority of Alaska may agree to a different level of service after consulting with the affected community.
(2)
flights at reasonable times considering the needs of passengers with connecting flights at the airport and at prices that are not excessive compared to the generally prevailing prices of other air carriers for like service between similar places.
(3)
service provided in aircraft with at least 2 engines and using 2 pilots, unless scheduled air transportation has not been provided to the place in aircraft with at least 2 engines and using 2 pilots for at least 60 consecutive operating days at any time since October 31, 1978.
(c) Waivers.—
Notwithstanding section 41733(e), upon request by an eligible place, the Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, subsections (a) and (b) of this section or subsections (a) through (c) of section 41734. A waiver issued under this subsection shall remain in effect for a limited period of time, as determined by the Secretary.