Historical and Revision Notes
44505(a)(1)
49 App.:1353(c) (1st sentence).
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, § 312(c) (1st, 5th–last sentences), 72 Stat. 752.
49 App.:1655(c)(1).
Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, § 6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, § 7(b), 96 Stat. 2444.
* * *
“(e) Report on Turbulence Research.—Not later than 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act [May 16, 2024], the Administrator, in collaboration with the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, shall submit to the covered committees of Congress [Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate] a report that—
“(1)
details the activities conducted under this section, including how the requirements of subsection (b) have contributed to the goals described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a);
“(2)
assesses the current state of scientific understanding of the causes, occurrence rates, and past and projected future trends in occurrence rates of severe turbulence, including clear-air turbulence;
“(3)
describes the processes and procedures for collecting, storing, and managing, data in pursuant to subsection (b);
“(4) assesses—
“(A)
the use of commercial providers pursuant to subsection (d)(1); and
“(B)
the need for any future Federal Government collection or procurement of data and instruments related to turbulence, including an assessment of costs;
“(5)
describes how such data will be made available to the scientific research, user, and stakeholder communities; and
“(6)
identifies future research and development needed to inform the development of measures to predict and mitigate the safety impacts that may result from severe turbulence, including clear-air turbulence.”
Research and Deployment of Certain Airfield Pavement Technologies
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title VII, § 744, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3413, as amended by Pub. L. 118–63, title X, § 1014, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1393, provided that:
“Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary [of Transportation] may carry out a program for the research and development of airfield pavement technologies under which the Secretary makes grants to, and enters into cooperative agreements with, institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) and nonprofit organizations that—
“(1)
research concrete and asphalt pavement technologies that extend the life of airfield pavements;
“(2)
develop sustainability and resiliency guidelines to improve long-term pavement performance;
“(3)
develop and conduct training with respect to such airfield pavement technologies;
“(4)
provide for demonstration projects of such airfield pavement technologies; and
“(5)
promote the latest airfield pavement technologies to aid the development of safer, more cost effective, and more resilient and sustainable airfield pavements.”
Aircraft Departure Queue Management Pilot Program
Pub. L. 112–95, title V, § 507, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 106, as amended by Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, § 539(t), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3372, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a pilot program at not more than 5 public-use
airports under which the
Federal Aviation Administration shall use funds made available under
section 48101(a) of title 49,
United States Code, to test air traffic flow management tools, methodologies, and procedures that will allow air traffic controllers of the Administration to better manage the flow of
aircraft on the ground and reduce the length of ground holds and idling time for
aircraft.
“(b) Selection Criteria.—
In selecting from among
airports at which to conduct the pilot program, the Secretary shall give priority consideration to
airports at which improvements in ground control efficiencies are likely to achieve the greatest fuel savings or air quality or other environmental benefits, as measured by the amount of reduced fuel, reduced emissions, or other environmental benefits per dollar of funds expended under the pilot program.
“(c) Maximum Amount.—
Not more than a total of $2,500,000 may be expended under the pilot program at any single public-use
airport.”
Research Program on Runways
Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, § 904, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 139, provided that:
“Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall continue to carry out a research program under which the Administrator may make grants to and enter into cooperative agreements with institutions of higher education and pavement research organizations for research and technology demonstrations related to—
“(1)
the design, construction, rehabilitation, and repair of airfield pavements to aid in the development of safer, more cost effective, and more durable airfield pavements; and
“(2)
engineered material restraining systems for runways at both general aviation
airports and
airports with commercial
air carrier operations.”
Wake Turbulence, Volcanic Ash, and Weather Research
Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, § 915, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 144, provided that:
“Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall—
“(1)
initiate an evaluation of proposals related to research on the nature of wake vortexes that would increase national airspace system capacity by reducing existing spacing requirements between
aircraft of all sizes;
“(2)
begin implementation of a system to improve volcanic ash avoidance options for
aircraft, including the development of a volcanic ash warning and notification system for aviation; and
* * *