Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44741 - Approval of organization designation authorization unit members
(a) In General.—Beginning January 1, 2022, each individual who is selected on or after such date to become an ODA unit member by an ODA holder engaged in the design of an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance and performs an authorized function pursuant to a delegation by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under section 44702(d)
* * *
The Administrator shall approve or reject the application for an individual designated under paragraph (1) in accordance with the timeline and procedures described in subsection (b).
(4) Rejection and review.—
If the Administrator rejects the application submitted under subsection (b)(2) for an individual conditionally designated under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall review and approve or disapprove any decision pursuant to any authorized function performed by such individual during the period such individual served as a conditional designee.
(5) Prohibitions.—
Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (2), the Administrator may prohibit an ODA holder from making conditional designations of individuals as ODA unit members under this subsection at any time for any reason the Administrator considers appropriate. The Administrator may prohibit any conditionally designated individual from performing an authorized function at any time for any reason the Administrator considers appropriate.
(f) Records and Briefings.—
(1) In general.—Beginning on the date described in subsection (a), an ODA holder shall maintain, for a period to be determined by the Administrator and with proper protections to ensure the security of sensitive and personal information—
(A)
any data, applications, records, or manuals required by the ODA holder’s approved procedures manual, as determined by the Administrator;
(B)
the names, responsibilities, qualifications, and example signature of each member of the ODA unit who performs an authorized function pursuant to a delegation by the Administrator under section 44702(d);
(C)
training records for ODA unit members and ODA administrators; and
(D)
any other data, applications, records, or manuals determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(2) Congressional briefing.—The Administrator shall provide biannual briefings each fiscal year through September 30, 2028 to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the implementation and effects of this section, including—
(A)
the Administration’s performance in completing reviews of individuals and approving or denying such individuals within the timeline required under subsection (b)(3);
(B)
for any individual rejected by the Administrator under subsection (b) during the preceding 6-month period, the reasoning or basis for such rejection; and
(C)
any resource, staffing, or other challenges within the Administration associated with implementation of this section.
(g) Special Review of Qualifications.—
(1) In general.—
Not later than 30 days after the issuance of minimum qualifications under subsection (c), the Administrator shall initiate a review of the qualifications of each individual who on the date on which such minimum qualifications are issued is an ODA unit member of a holder of a type certificate for a transport airplane to ensure such individual meets the minimum qualifications issued by the Administrator under subsection (c).
(2) Unqualified individual.—For any individual who is determined by the Administrator not to meet such minimum qualifications pursuant to the review conducted under paragraph (1), the Administrator—
(A)
shall determine whether the lack of qualification may be remedied and, if so, provide such individual with an action plan or schedule for such individual to meet such qualifications; or
(B)
may, if the Administrator determines the lack of qualification may not be remedied, take appropriate action, including prohibiting such individual from performing an authorized function.
(3) Deadline.—
The Administrator shall complete the review required under paragraph (1) not later than 18 months after the date on which such review was initiated.
(4) Savings clause.—
An individual approved to become an ODA unit member of a holder of a type certificate for a transport airplane under subsection (a) shall not be subject to the review under this subsection.
(h) Prohibition.—
The Administrator may not authorize an organization or ODA holder to approve an individual selected by an ODA holder to become an ODA unit member under this section.
(i) Definitions.—
(1) General applicability.—
The definitions contained in section 44736(c) shall apply to this section.
(2) Transport airplane.—
The term “transport airplane” means a transport category airplane designed for operation by an air carrier or foreign air carrier type-certificated with a passenger seating capacity of 30 or more or an all-cargo or combi derivative of such an airplane.
(j) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2028.