Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 3383 - National Counterintelligence and Security Center
(a) Establishment
There shall be a National Counterintelligence and Security Center.
(b) Head of Center
The Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be the head of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.
(c) Location of Center
The National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be located in the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(d) Mission
The mission of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall include organizing and leading strategic planning for counterintelligence activities of the United States Government by integrating instruments of national power as needed to counter foreign intelligence activities.
(e) FunctionsSubject to the direction and control of the Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center, the functions of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be as follows:
(1) National threat identification and prioritization assessment
Subject to subsection (f), in consultation with appropriate department and agencies of the United States Government, and private sector entities, to produce a strategic planning assessment of the counterintelligence requirements of the United States to be known as the National Threat Identification and Prioritization Assessment.
(2) National Counterintelligence Strategy
(A) Requirement to produce
Subject to subsection (f), in consultation with appropriate department and agencies of the United States Government, and private sector entities, and based on the most current National Threat Identification and Prioritization Assessment under paragraph (1), to produce a strategy for the counterintelligence programs and activities of the United States Government to be known as the National Counterintelligence Strategy.
(B) Revision and requirement
The National Counterintelligence Strategy shall be revised or updated at least once every three years and shall be aligned with the strategy and policies of the Director of National Intelligence.
(3) Implementation of National Counterintelligence Strategy
To evaluate on an ongoing basis the implementation of the National Counterintelligence Strategy and to submit to the President periodic reports on such evaluation, including a discussion of any shortfalls in the implementation of the Strategy and recommendations for remedies for such shortfalls.
(4) National counterintelligence strategic analyses
As directed by the Director of National Intelligence and in consultation with appropriate elements of the departments and agencies of the United States Government, to oversee and coordinate the production of strategic analyses of counterintelligence matters, including the production of counterintelligence damage assessments and assessments of lessons learned from counterintelligence activities.
(5) National counterintelligence program budgetAt the direction of the Director of National Intelligence—
(A)
to coordinate the development of budgets and resource allocation plans for the counterintelligence programs and activities of the Department of Defense, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central Intelligence Agency, and other appropriate elements of the United States Government;
(B)
to ensure that the budgets and resource allocation plans developed under subparagraph (A) address the objectives and priorities for counterintelligence under the National Counterintelligence Strategy; and
(C)
to submit to the National Security Council periodic reports on the activities undertaken by the Office under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(6) National counterintelligence collection and targeting coordinationTo develop priorities for counterintelligence investigations and operations, and for collection of counterintelligence, for purposes of the National Counterintelligence Strategy, except that the National Counterintelligence and Security Center may not—
(A)
carry out any counterintelligence investigations or operations; or
(B)
establish its own contacts, or carry out its own activities, with foreign intelligence services.
(7) National counterintelligence outreach, watch, and warning
(A) Counterintelligence vulnerability assessments and surveys
To develop standards and criteria for counterintelligence risk assessments and surveys of the vulnerability of the United States to intelligence threats, including with respect to critical infrastructure and critical technologies, in order to identify the areas, programs, and activities that require protection from such threats.
(B) Outreach
To carry out and coordinate outreach programs and activities on counterintelligence to other elements of the United States Government, and the private sector, and to coordinate the dissemination to the public of warnings on intelligence threats to the United States.
(C) Research and development
To ensure that research and development programs and activities of the United States Government, and the private sector, direct attention to the needs of the counterintelligence community for technologies, products, and services.
(D) Training and professional development
To develop policies and standards for training and professional development of individuals engaged in counterintelligence activities and to manage the conduct of joint training exercises for such personnel.
(E) Vulnerabilities from foreign commercial spyware
(i) Consultation
In carrying out efforts to secure covered devices, to consult with the private sector of the United States and reputable third-party researchers to identify vulnerabilities from foreign commercial spyware (as defined in section 3232a(a) of this title) and maintain effective security measures for such devices.
(ii) Covered device defined
* * *