Quick search by citation:
Sec. 4. This proclamation is effective at 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on June 27, 2008.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this twenty-sixth day of June, in the year of our Lord two thousand eight, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and thirty-second.
* * *
B. The Secretary of the Treasury may investigate, regulate, or prohibit under such regulations, rulings, or instructions as he may prescribe, by means of licenses or otherwise, the sending, mailing, importing or otherwise bringing, directly or indirectly, into the United States, from any foreign country, of any securities or evidences thereof or the receiving or holding in the United States of any securities or evidences thereof so brought into the United States.
section 3. foreign countries affected; effective date of prohibitions
The term “foreign country designated in this Order” means a foreign country included in the following schedule, and the term “effective date of this Order” means with respect to any such foreign country, or any national thereof, the date specified in the following schedule:
(a) April 8, 1940
Norway and
Denmark;
(b) May 10, 1940
The Netherlands,
Belgium and
Luxembourg;
(c) June 17, 1940
France (including Monaco);
(d) July 10, 1940
Latvia, Estonia and
Lithuania;
(e) October 9, 1940
Rumania;
(f) March 4, 1941
Bulgaria;
(g) March 13, 1941
Hungary;
(h) March 24, 1941
Yugoslavia;
(i) April 28, 1941
Greece; and
(j) June 14, 1941
Albania,
Andorra,
Austria,
Czechoslovakia,
Danzig,
Finland,
Germany,
Italy,
Liechtenstein,
Poland,
Portugal,
San Marino,
Spain,
Sweden,
Switzerland, and
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics;
(k) June 14, 1941
China and
Japan;
(l) June 14, 1941
Thailand;
(m) June 14, 1941
Hong Kong.
The “effective date of this Order” with respect to any foreign country not designated in this Order shall be deemed to be June 14, 1941.
section 4. records of foreign banking and security transactions; investigations
A. The Secretary of the Treasury and/or the Attorney General may require, by means of regulations, rulings, instructions, or otherwise, any person to keep a full record of, and to furnish under oath, in the form of reports or otherwise, from time to time and at any time or times, complete information relative to, any transaction referred to in section 5(b) of the Act of October 6, 1917 (40 Stat. 415) [50 U.S.C. 4305(b)], as amended, or relative to any property in which any foreign country or any national thereof has any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect, including the production of any books of account, contracts, letters, or other papers, in connection therewith, in the custody or control of such person, either before or after such transaction is completed; and the Secretary of the Treasury and/or the Attorney General may, through any agency, investigate any such transaction or act, or any violation of the provisions of this Order.
B. Every person engaging in any of the transactions referred to in sections 1 and 2 of this Order shall keep a full record of each such transaction engaged in by him, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, and such record shall be available for examination for at least one year after the date of such transaction.
section 5. definitions
A. As used in the first paragraph of section 1 of this Order “transactions (which) involve property in which any foreign country designated in this Order, or any national thereof, has * * * any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect,” shall include but not by way of limitation (i) any payment or transfer to any such foreign country or national thereof, (ii) any export or withdrawal from the United States to such foreign country, and (iii) any transfer of credit, or payment of an obligation, expressed in terms of the currency of such foreign country.
B. The term “United States” means the United States and any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, and the term “continental United States” means the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Territory of Alaska: Provided, however, That for the purposes of this Order the term “United States” shall not be deemed to include any territory included within the term “foreign country” as defined in paragraph D of this section.
C. The term “person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization.
D. The term “foreign country” shall include, but not by way of limitation,
(i) The state and the government thereof on the effective date of this Order as well as any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof or any territory, dependency, colony, protectorate, mandate, dominion, possession or place subject to the jurisdiction thereof.
(ii) Any other government (including any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof) to the extent and only to the extent that such government exercises or claims to exercise de jure or de facto sovereignty over the area which on such effective date constituted such foreign country, and
(iii) Any territory which on or since the effective date of this Order is controlled or occupied by the military, naval or police forces or other authority of such foreign country;
(iv) Any person to the extent that such person is, or has been, or to the extent that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person is, or has been, since such effective date, acting or purporting to act directly or indirectly for the benefit or on behalf of any of the foregoing. Hong Kong shall be deemed to be a foreign country within the meaning of this subdivision.
E. The term “national” shall include,
(i) Any person who has been domiciled in, or a subject, citizen or resident of a foreign country at any time on or since the effective date of this Order,
* * *