Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2013 - Establishment of supplemental nutrition assistance program
(a) In general
Subject to the availability of funds appropriated under section 2027 of this title, the Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a supplemental nutrition assistance program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be 
* * *
If the Secretary determines that a tribal organization is capable of effectively and efficiently administering a distribution described in paragraph (1), then the tribal organization shall administer the distribution.
(C) Prohibition
The Secretary shall not approve any plan for a distribution described in paragraph (1) that permits any household on any Indian reservation to participate simultaneously in the supplemental nutrition assistance program and the program established under this subsection.
(3) Disqualified participants
An individual who is disqualified from participation in the food distribution program on Indian reservations under this subsection is not eligible to participate in the supplemental nutrition assistance program under this chapter for a period of time to be determined by the Secretary.
(4) Administrative costs
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall pay not less than 80 percent of administrative costs and distribution costs on Indian reservations as the Secretary determines necessary for effective administration of such distribution by a State agency or tribal organization.
(B) WaiverThe Secretary shall waive up to 100 percent of the non-Federal share of the costs described in subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that—
(i)
the tribal organization is financially unable to provide a greater non-Federal share of the costs; or
(ii)
providing a greater non-Federal share of the costs would be a substantial burden for the tribal organization.
(C) Limitation
The Secretary may not reduce any benefits or services under the food distribution program on Indian reservations under this subsection to any tribal organization that is granted a waiver under subparagraph (B).
(D) Tribal contribution
The Secretary may allow a tribal organization to use funds provided to the tribal organization through a Federal agency or other Federal benefit to satisfy all or part of the non-Federal share of the costs described in subparagraph (A) if that use is otherwise consistent with the purpose of the funds.
(5) Bison meatSubject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary may purchase bison meat for recipients of food distributed under this subsection, including bison meat from—
(A)
Native American bison producers; and
(B)
producer-owned cooperatives of bison ranchers.
(6) Traditional and locally- and regionally-grown food fund
(A) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall establish a fund for use in purchasing traditional and locally- and regionally-grown foods for recipients of food distributed under this subsection.
(B) Native American producers
* * *
(D) Purchase of foods
In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall purchase or offer to purchase those traditional foods that may be procured cost-effectively.
(E) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2023.
(7) Availability of funds
(A) In general
Funds made available for a fiscal year to carry out this subsection shall remain available for obligation for a period of 2 fiscal years.
(B) Administrative costs
Funds made available for a fiscal year to carry out paragraph (4) shall remain available for obligation by the State agency or tribal organization for a period of 2 fiscal years.
(c) Regulations; transmittal of copy of regulations to Congressional committees prior to issuance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations consistent with this chapter as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the supplemental nutrition assistance program and shall promulgate all such regulations in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5. In addition, prior to issuing any regulation, the Secretary shall provide the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a copy of the regulation with a detailed statement justifying it.
(Pub. L. 88–525, § 4, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 91–671, § 3, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2049; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, § 1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 961; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §§ 1505(a), 1506, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1567; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §§ 4001(b), 4002(a)(1), 4111(a), 4115(b)(2), 4211(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1092, 1102, 1106, 1122; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, §§ 4001(b), 4002(a)(1), 4111(a), 4115(b)(2), 4211(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1853, 1863, 1867, 1884; Pub. L. 111–296, title II, § 241(b)(1), Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 113–79, title IV, §§ 4004(a), 4030(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 785, 814; Pub. L. 115–334, title IV, § 4003(a), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4624.)