Quick search by citation:
8 U.S. Code § 1351 - Nonimmigrant visa fees
prev | next
The fees for the furnishing and verification of applications for visas by nonimmigrants of each foreign country and for the issuance of visas to nonimmigrants of each foreign country shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State, if practicable, in amounts corresponding to the total of all visa, entry, residence, or other similar fees, taxes, or charges assessed or levied against nationals of the United States by the foreign countries of which such nonimmigrants are nationals or stateless residents: Provided, That nonimmigrant visas issued to aliens coming to the United States in transit to and from the headquarters district of the United Nations in accordance with the provisions of the Headquarters Agreement shall be gratis. Subject to such criteria as the Secretary of State may prescribe, including the duration of stay of the alien and the financial burden upon the charitable organization, the Secretary of State shall waive or reduce the fee for application and issuance of a nonimmigrant visa for any alien coming to the United States primarily for, or in activities related to, a charitable purpose involving health or nursing care, the provision of food or housing, job training, or any other similar direct service or assistance to poor or otherwise needy individuals in the United States.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, § 281, 66 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 89–236, § 14, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 919; Pub. L. 90–609, § 1, Oct. 21, 1968, 82 Stat. 1199; Pub. L. 105–54, § 2(a), Oct. 6, 1997, 111 Stat. 1175.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Headquarters Agreement, referred to in text, is set out as a note under section 287 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendments
1997—Pub. L. 105–54 inserted at end “Subject to such criteria as the Secretary of State may prescribe, including the duration of stay of the alien and the financial burden upon the charitable organization, the Secretary of State shall waive or reduce the fee for application and issuance of a nonimmigrant visa for any alien coming to the United States primarily for, or in activities related to, a charitable purpose involving health or nursing care, the provision of food or housing, job training, or any other similar direct service or assistance to poor or otherwise needy individuals in the United States.
1968—Pub. L. 90–609 struck out provisions fixing statutory fees for specified immigration and nationality benefits and services rendered, including those pertaining to immigrant visas, reentry permits, adjustments of status to permanent residence, creation of record of admission for permanent residence, suspension of deportation, extension of stay to nonimmigrants, and application for admission to practice as attorney or representative before the Service.
1965—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–236, § 14(a), (b), designated opening provision beginning “The following fees shall be charged:” and ending with the end of par. (7) as subsec. (a) and substituted reference to section 1154 of this title for sections 1154(b) and 1155(b) of this title in par. (6).
* * *
At the request of the parent or guardian of any alien under 15 years of age otherwise covered by subparagraph (A), the Secretary of State and the Attorney General may charge the non-reduced fee for the processing of an application for the issuance of a machine readable combined border crossing card and nonimmigrant visa under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provided that the machine readable combined border crossing card and nonimmigrant visa is issued to expire as of the same date as is usually provided for visas issued under that section.
“(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State shall set the amount of the fee or surcharge authorized pursuant to section 140(a) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103–236; 8 U.S.C. 1351 note [set out below]) for the processing of machine readable nonimmigrant visas and machine readable combined border crossing cards and nonimmigrant visas at a level that will ensure the full recovery by the Department of State of the costs of processing such machine readable nonimmigrant visas and machine readable combined border crossing cards and nonimmigrant visas, including the costs of processing the machine readable combined border crossing cards and nonimmigrant visas for which the fee is reduced pursuant to this subsection.”
[Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(1) [title IV, § 404], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–45, provided that:
“Beginning in fiscal year 2000 and thereafter, section 410(a) of the Department of State and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999, as included in Public Law 105–277 [set out above], shall be in effect.”
]
[For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.]
Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 140(a), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 399, as amended by Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(bb), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4302; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, § 231], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–425; Pub. L. 107–173, title I, § 103(a), May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 547; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title II, § 234, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1373, provided that:
“(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State is authorized to charge a fee or surcharge for processing machine readable nonimmigrant visas and machine readable combined border crossing identification cards and nonimmigrant visas.
“(2)
Fees collected under the authority of paragraph (1) shall be deposited as an offsetting collection to any Department of State appropriation, to recover the costs of providing consular services. Such fees shall remain available for obligation until expended.
“(3)
* * *