Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44703 - Airman certificates
(a) General.—
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
(b) Contents.—
(1) An airman certificate shall—
(A)
be numbered and recorded by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(B)
contain the name, address, and description of the individual to whom the certificate is issued;
(C)
contain terms the Administrator decides are necessary to ensure safety in air commerce, including terms on the duration of the certificate, periodic or special examinations, and tests of physical fitness;
(D)
specify the capacity in which the holder of the certificate may serve as an airman with respect to an aircraft; and
(E)
designate the class the certificate covers.
(2)
A certificate issued to a pilot serving in scheduled air transportation shall have the designation “airline transport pilot” of the appropriate class.
(c) Public Information.—
(1) In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information contained in the records of contents of any airman certificate issued under this section that is limited to an airman’s name, address, and ratings held shall be made available to the public after the 120th day following the date of the enactment of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century.
(2) Opportunity to withhold information.—
Before making any information concerning an airman available to the public under paragraph (1), the airman shall be given an opportunity to elect that the information not be made available to the public.
(3) Development and implementation of program.—
Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, the Administrator shall develop and implement, in cooperation with representatives of the aviation industry, a one-time written notification to airmen to set forth the implications of making information concerning an airman available to the public under paragraph (1) and to carry out paragraph (2). The Administrator shall also provide such written notification to each individual who becomes an airman after such date of enactment.
(d) Appeals.—
(1) An individual whose application for the issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied may appeal the denial to the National Transportation Safety Board, except if the individual holds a certificate that—
(A)
is suspended at the time of denial; or
(B)
was revoked within one year from the date of the denial.
(2)
* * *