Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44703 - Airman certificates
(a) General.—
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an airman certificate to an individual when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the individual is qualified for, and physically able to perform the duties related to, the position to be authorized by the certificate.
* * *
any disciplinary action taken with respect to the individual that was not subsequently overturned; and
(III)
any release from employment or resignation, termination, or disqualification with respect to employment.
(C) National driver register records.—
In accordance with section 30305(b)(8) of this title, from the chief driver licensing official of a State, information concerning the motor vehicle driving record of the individual.
(2) Written consent; release from liability.—An air carrier making a request for records under paragraph (1)—
(A)
shall be required to obtain written consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records requested; and
(B)
may, notwithstanding any other provision of law or agreement to the contrary, require the individual who is the subject of the records to request to execute a release from liability for any claim arising from the furnishing of such records to or the use of such records by such air carrier (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and maintained in violation of a criminal statute).
(3) 5-year reporting period.—
A person shall not furnish a record in response to a request made under paragraph (1) if the record was entered more than 5 years before the date of the request, unless the information concerns a revocation or suspension of an airman certificate or motor vehicle license that is in effect on the date of the request.
(4) Requirement to maintain records.—
The Administrator and air carriers shall maintain pilot records described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) for a period of at least 5 years.
(5) Receipt of consent; provision of information.—
A person shall not furnish a record in response to a request made under paragraph (1) without first obtaining a copy of the written consent of the individual who is the subject of the records requested; except that, for purposes of paragraph (15), the Administrator may allow an individual designated by the Administrator to accept and maintain written consent on behalf of the Administrator for records requested under paragraph (1)(A). A person who receives a request for records under this subsection shall furnish a copy of all of such requested records maintained by the person not later than 30 days after receiving the request.
(6) Right to receive notice and copy of any record furnished.—A person who receives a request for records under paragraph (1) shall provide to the individual who is the subject of the records—
(A)
on or before the 20th day following the date of receipt of the request, written notice of the request and of the individual’s right to receive a copy of such records; and
(B)
in accordance with paragraph (10), a copy of such records, if requested by the individual.
(7) Reasonable charges for processing requests and furnishing copies.—
* * *
An air carrier may refuse to hire an individual as a pilot if the individual did not provide written consent for the air carrier to receive records under subsection (h)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(A) or did not execute the release from liability requested under subsection (h)(2)(B) or (i)(3)(B).
(B) Actions and proceedings.—
No action or proceeding may be brought against an air carrier by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position as a pilot with the air carrier if the air carrier refused to hire the individual after the individual did not provide written consent for the air carrier to receive records under subsection (h)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(A) or did not execute a release from liability requested under subsection (h)(2)(B) or (i)(3)(B).
(k) Limitation on Statutory Construction.—
Nothing in subsection (h) or (i) shall be construed as precluding the availability of the records of a pilot in an investigation or other proceeding concerning an accident or incident conducted by the Administrator, the National Transportation Safety Board, or a court.
(l) Temporary Airman Certificate.—An individual may obtain a temporary airman certificate from the Administrator after requesting a permanent replacement airman certificate issued under this section. A temporary airman certificate shall be—
(1) made available—
(A)
electronically to the individual immediately upon submitting an online application for a replacement certificate to the Administrator; or
(B) physically to the individual at a flight standards district office—
(i)
if the individual submits an online application for a replacement certificate; or
(ii)
if the individual applies for a permanent replacement certificate other than by online application and such application has been received by the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(2)
destroyed upon receipt of the permanent replacement airman certificate from the Administrator.