31 CFR § 560.530 - Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
prev | next
§ 560.530 Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
* * *
(i) General license for the exportation or reexportation of medicine and medical devices. Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section, the exportation or reexportation by a covered person (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section) of medicine (as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section) and medical devices (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in third countries purchasing specifically for resale to any of the foregoing, and the conduct of related transactions, including the making of shipping and cargo inspection arrangements, obtaining of insurance, arrangement of financing and payment, shipping of the goods, receipt of payment, and entry into contracts (including executory contracts), are hereby authorized, provided that, unless otherwise authorized by specific license, payment terms and financing for sales pursuant to this general license are limited to, and consistent with, those authorized by § 560.532; and further provided that all such exports or reexports are shipped within the 12-month period beginning on the date of the signing of the contract for export or reexport.
(ii) Excluded medical devices. Paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of medical devices on the List of Medical Devices Requiring Specific Authorization, which is maintained on OFAC's Web site (www.treasury.gov/ofac) on the Iran Sanctions page.
(iii) Excluded medicines. Paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of the following medicines: non-NSAID analgesics, cholinergics, anticholinergics, opioids, narcotics, benzodiazapenes, and bioactive peptides.
(iv) Excluded persons. Paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of medicine or medical devices to military, intelligence, or law enforcement purchasers or importers.
(v) General license for related training. The provision by a covered person (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section) of training necessary and ordinarily incident to the safe and effective use of medicine and medical devices exported or reexported pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in a third country purchasing such goods specifically for resale to any of the foregoing is authorized, provided that:
(A) Unless otherwise authorized by specific license, payment terms and financing for sales pursuant to this general license are limited to, and consistent with, those authorized by § 560.532;
(B) Any technology released pursuant to this authorization is designated as EAR99; and
(C) Such training is not provided to any military, intelligence, or law enforcement entity, or any official or agent thereof.
Note to paragraph (a)(3) of § 560.530:
Consistent with section 906(a)(1) of the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7205), each year, OFAC will determine whether to revoke this general license. Unless revoked, the general license will remain in effect.
(4) General license for the exportation or reexportation of replacement parts for certain medical devices.
* * *
(2) Nothing in this section or in any general or specific license set forth in or issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section authorizes the exportation or reexportation of any agricultural commodity, medicine, or medical device controlled on the United States Munitions List established under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778); controlled on any control list established under the Export Administration Act of 1979 or any successor statute (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.); or used to facilitate the development or production of a chemical or biological weapon or weapon of mass destruction.
(3) Nothing in this section or in any general or specific license set forth in or issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section affects prohibitions on the sale or supply of U.S. technology or software used to manufacture agricultural commodities, medicine, or medical devices, such as technology to design or produce biotechnological items or medical devices.
(4) Nothing in this section or in any general or specific license set forth in or issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section affects U.S. nonproliferation export controls, including the end-user and end-use controls maintained under part 744 of the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR part 744.
(5) Nothing in this section authorizes any transaction or dealing with a person whose property and interests in property are blocked under, or who is designated or otherwise subject to any sanctions under, the terrorism, proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, or narcotics trafficking programs administered by OFAC, 31 CFR parts 536, 544, 594, 595, 597, and 598, or with any foreign organization, group, or person subject to any restriction for its involvement in weapons of mass destruction or missile proliferation, or involving property blocked pursuant to this chapter or any other activity prohibited by this chapter not otherwise authorized in or pursuant to this part.
(6) Nothing in this section or in any general or specific license set forth in or issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section authorizes the exportation or reexportation of any agricultural commodity, medicine, or medical device that is not designated as EAR99 or, in the case of any agricultural commodity, medicine, or medical device not subject to the EAR, would not be designated as EAR99 if it were located in the United States.
(e) Covered items. For the purposes of this part, agricultural commodities, medicine, and medical devices are defined below.
(1) Agricultural commodities. For the purposes of this part, agricultural commodities are:
(i) In the case of products subject to the EAR, 15 CFR part 774, products that are designated as EAR99, and, in the case of products not subject to the EAR, products that would be designated as EAR99 under the EAR if they were located in the United States, in each case that fall within the term “agricultural commodity” as defined in section 102 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5602); and
(ii) In the case of products subject to the EAR, products that are designated as EAR99, and in the case of products not subject to the EAR, products that would be designated as EAR99 if they were located in the United States, in each case that are intended for ultimate use in Iran as:
* * *