31 CFR § 560.530 - Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
prev | next
§ 560.530 Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
* * *
(iii) Excluded medicines. Paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of the following medicines: non-NSAID analgesics, cholinergics, anticholinergics, opioids, narcotics, benzodiazapenes, and bioactive peptides.
(iv) Excluded persons. Paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of medicine or medical devices to military, intelligence, or law enforcement purchasers or importers.
(v) General license for related training. The provision by a covered person (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section) of training necessary and ordinarily incident to the safe and effective use of medicine and medical devices exported or reexported pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in a third country purchasing such goods specifically for resale to any of the foregoing is authorized, provided that:
(A) Unless otherwise authorized by specific license, payment terms and financing for sales pursuant to this general license are limited to, and consistent with, those authorized by § 560.532;
(B) Any technology released pursuant to this authorization is designated as EAR99; and
(C) Such training is not provided to any military, intelligence, or law enforcement entity, or any official or agent thereof.
Note to paragraph (a)(3) of § 560.530:
Consistent with section 906(a)(1) of the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7205), each year, OFAC will determine whether to revoke this general license. Unless revoked, the general license will remain in effect.
(4) General license for the exportation or reexportation of replacement parts for certain medical devices.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, the exportation or reexportation by a covered person (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section) of replacement parts to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in third countries purchasing specifically for resale to any of the foregoing, for medical devices (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) exported or reexported pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(3)(i) of this section, and the conduct of related transactions, including the making of shipping and cargo inspection arrangements, obtaining of insurance, arrangement of financing and payment, shipping of the goods, receipt of payment, and entry into contracts (including executory contracts), are hereby authorized, provided that, unless otherwise authorized by specific license, payment terms and financing for sales pursuant to this general license are limited to, and consistent with, those authorized by § 560.532; and further provided that:
(A) Such replacement parts are designated as EAR99, or, in the case of replacement parts that are not subject to the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774 (EAR), would be designated as EAR99 if they were located in the United States;
(B) Such replacement parts are exported or reexported to replace a broken or nonoperational component of a medical device that previously was exported or reexported pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, or the exportation or reexportation of such replacements parts is necessary and ordinarily incident to the proper preventative maintenance of such a medical device;
(C) The number of replacement parts that are exported or reexported and stored in Iran does not exceed the number of corresponding operational parts currently in use in relevant medical devices in Iran; and
(D) The broken or non-operational replacement parts that are being replaced are promptly exported, reexported, or otherwise provided to a non-Iranian entity located outside of Iran selected by the supplier of the replacement parts.
(ii) Excluded persons. Paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section does not authorize the exportation or reexportation of replacement parts for medical devices to military, intelligence, or law enforcement purchasers or importers.
Note to paragraph (a)(4) of § 560.530:
Consistent with section 906(a)(1) of the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7205), each year, OFAC will determine whether to revoke this general license. Unless revoked, the general license will remain in effect.
(5) General license for services and software necessary for the operation, maintenance, and repair of medical devices—(i) Operational software. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(5)(iv) of this section, the exportation or reexportation by a covered person (as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section) to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in a third country purchasing specifically for resale to any of the foregoing, of software necessary for the installation and operation of medical devices or replacement parts exported or reexported pursuant to this section, and the conduct of related transactions, are hereby authorized, provided that such software is designated as EAR99, or in the case of software that is not subject to the EAR, would be designated as EAR99 if it were located in the United States, and further provided that, unless otherwise authorized by specific license, payment terms and financing for sales pursuant to this general license are limited to, and consistent with, those authorized by § 560.532.
* * *