31 CFR § 560.530 - Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
prev | next
§ 560.530 Commercial sales, exportation, and reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, medical devices, and certain related software and services.
(a)
(1) One-year license requirement.
(i) The exportation or reexportation of agricultural commodities, medicine, and medical devices that are not covered by the general licenses in paragraphs (a)(2) through (4) of this section (as set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) to the Government of Iran, to any individual or entity in Iran, or to persons in third countries purchasing specifically for resale to any of the foregoing, shall only be made pursuant to a one-year specific license issued by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) for contracts entered into during the one year period of the license and shipped within the 12-month period beginning on the date of the signing of the contract. No specific license will be granted for the exportation or reexportation of the items set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section to any entity or individual in Iran promoting international terrorism, to any individual or entity designated pursuant to Executive Order 12947 (60 FR 5079, 3 CFR, 1995 Comp., p. 356), Executive Order 13224 (66 FR 49079, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 786), or Public Law 104-132, to any narcotics trafficking entity designated pursuant to Executive Order 12978 of October 21, 1995 (60 FR 54579, 3 CFR, 1995 Comp., p. 415) or the Foreign Narcotics Kingpin Designation Act (21 U.S.C. 1901-1908), or to any foreign organization, group, or persons subject to any restriction for its or their involvement in weapons of mass destruction or missile proliferation. Executory contracts entered into pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section prior to the issuance of a one-year license described in this paragraph shall be deemed to have been signed on the date of issuance of that one-year license (and, therefore, the exporter is authorized to make shipments under that contract within the 12-month period beginning on the date of issuance of the one-year license).
(ii) For the purposes of this part, “agricultural commodities, medicine, and medical devices that are not covered by the general licenses in paragraphs (a)(2) through (4) of this section” are:
(A) The excluded agricultural commodities specified in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section;
(B) The excluded medicines specified in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section;
(C) The excluded medical devices specified in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section; and
(D) Agricultural commodities (as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section), medicine (as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section), and medical devices (as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) to military, intelligence, or law enforcement purchasers or importers.
(2)
* * *
(i) In the case of products subject to the EAR, 15 CFR part 774, products that are designated as EAR99, and, in the case of products not subject to the EAR, products that would be designated as EAR99 under the EAR if they were located in the United States, in each case that fall within the term “agricultural commodity” as defined in section 102 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5602); and
(ii) In the case of products subject to the EAR, products that are designated as EAR99, and in the case of products not subject to the EAR, products that would be designated as EAR99 if they were located in the United States, in each case that are intended for ultimate use in Iran as:
(A) Food for humans (including raw, processed, and packaged foods; live animals; vitamins and minerals; food additives or supplements; and bottled drinking water) or animals (including animal feeds);
(B) Seeds for food crops;
(C) Fertilizers or organic fertilizers; or
(D) Reproductive materials (such as live animals, fertilized eggs, embryos, and semen) for the production of food animals.
(2) Medicine. For the purposes of this part, medicine is an item that falls within the definition of the term “drug” in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321) and that, in the case of an item subject to the EAR, is designated as EAR99 or, in the case of an item not subject to the EAR, that would be designated as EAR99, if it were located in the United States.
Note to § 560.530(e)(2):
The Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security provides a list on its Web site of medicines that are not designated as EAR99 and therefore not eligible for any general or specific license under this section.
(3) Medical device. For the purposes of this part, a medical device is an item that falls within the definition of “device” in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321) and that, in the case of an item subject to the EAR, is designated as EAR99, or in the case of an item not subject to the EAR, that would be designated as EAR99 if it were located in the United States.
(4) Covered person. For purposes of this part, a covered person is, with respect to the exportation or reexportation of items subject to the EAR, a U.S. person or a non-U.S. person, and for purposes of items not subject to the EAR, a U.S. person, wherever located, or an entity owned or controlled by a U.S. person and established or maintained outside the United States.
(f) Excluded items.
(1) For the purposes of this part, agricultural commodities do not include furniture made from wood; clothing manufactured from plant or animal materials; agricultural equipment (whether hand tools or motorized equipment); pesticides, insecticides, or herbicides; or cosmetics (unless derived entirely from plant materials).
(2) For the purposes of this part, the term medicine does not include cosmetics.
* * *