34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
* * *
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to an employee who has personally been subject to conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(d) Confidential employee requirements.
(1) A recipient must notify all participants in the recipient's education program or activity of how to contact its confidential employees, if any, excluding any employee whose confidential status is only with respect to their conducting an Institutional Review Board-approved human-subjects research study designed to gather information about sex discrimination as set out in the definition of confidential employee in § 106.2.
(2) A recipient must require a confidential employee to explain to any person who informs the confidential employee of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part:
(i) The employee's status as confidential for purposes of this part, including the circumstances in which the employee is not required to notify the Title IX Coordinator about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination;
(ii) How to contact the recipient's Title IX Coordinator and how to make a complaint of sex discrimination; and
(iii) That the Title IX Coordinator may be able to offer and coordinate supportive measures, as well as initiate an informal resolution process or an investigation under the grievance procedures.
(e) Public awareness events. When a postsecondary institution's Title IX Coordinator is notified of information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex-based harassment under Title IX or this part that was provided by a person during a public event to raise awareness about sex-based harassment that was held on the postsecondary institution's campus or through an online platform sponsored by a postsecondary institution, the postsecondary institution is not obligated to act in response to the information, unless it indicates an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of a complainant, any students, employees, or other persons. However, in all cases the postsecondary institution must use this information to inform its efforts to prevent sex-based harassment, including by providing tailored training to address alleged sex-based harassment in a particular part of its education program or activity or at a specific location when information indicates there may be multiple incidents of sex-based harassment. Nothing in Title IX or this part obligates a postsecondary institution to require its Title IX Coordinator or any other employee to attend such public awareness events.
(f) Title IX Coordinator requirements. The Title IX Coordinator is responsible for coordinating the recipient's compliance with its obligations under Title IX and this part.
* * *
(g) Supportive measures. Under paragraph (f) of this section, a recipient must offer and coordinate supportive measures, as appropriate, as described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section. For allegations of sex discrimination other than sex-based harassment or retaliation, a recipient's provision of supportive measures does not require the recipient, its employee, or any other person authorized to provide aid, benefit, or service on the recipient's behalf to alter the alleged discriminatory conduct for the purpose of providing a supportive measure.
(1) Supportive measures may vary depending on what the recipient deems to be reasonably available. These measures may include but are not limited to: counseling; extensions of deadlines and other course-related adjustments; campus escort services; increased security and monitoring of certain areas of the campus; restrictions on contact applied to one or more parties; leaves of absence; changes in class, work, housing, or extracurricular or any other activity, regardless of whether there is or is not a comparable alternative; and training and education programs related to sex-based harassment.
(2) Supportive measures must not unreasonably burden either party and must be designed to protect the safety of the parties or the recipient's educational environment, or to provide support during the recipient's grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or during the informal resolution process under § 106.44(k). A recipient must not impose such measures for punitive or disciplinary reasons.
(3) A recipient may, as appropriate, modify or terminate supportive measures at the conclusion of the grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or at the conclusion of the informal resolution process under paragraph (k) of this section, or the recipient may continue them beyond that point.
(4) A recipient must provide a complainant or respondent with a timely opportunity to seek, from an appropriate and impartial employee, modification or reversal of the recipient's decision to provide, deny, modify, or terminate supportive measures applicable to them. The impartial employee must be someone other than the employee who made the challenged decision and must have authority to modify or reverse the decision, if the impartial employee determines that the decision to provide, deny, modify, or terminate the supportive measure was inconsistent with the definition of supportive measures in § 106.2. A recipient must also provide a party with the opportunity to seek additional modification or termination of a supportive measure applicable to them if circumstances change materially.
* * *