34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
(2) A recipient must also comply with this section to address sex discrimination in its education program or activity.
(b) Barriers to reporting. A recipient must require its Title IX Coordinator to:
(1) Monitor the recipient's education program or activity for barriers to reporting information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; and
(2) Take steps reasonably calculated to address such barriers.
(c) Notification requirements.
(1) An elementary school or secondary school recipient must require all of its employees who are not confidential employees to notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(2) All other recipients must, at a minimum, require:
(i) Any employee who is not a confidential employee and who either has authority to institute corrective measures on behalf of the recipient or has responsibility for administrative leadership, teaching, or advising in the recipient's education program or activity to notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; and
(ii) All other employees who are not confidential employees and not covered by paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section to either:
(A) Notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; or
(B) Provide the contact information of the Title IX Coordinator and information about how to make a complaint of sex discrimination to any person who provides the employee with information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(3) A postsecondary institution must reasonably determine and specify whether and under what circumstances a person who is both a student and an employee is subject to the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to an employee who has personally been subject to conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(d) Confidential employee requirements.
(1) A recipient must notify all participants in the recipient's education program or activity of how to contact its confidential employees, if any, excluding any employee whose confidential status is only with respect to their conducting an Institutional Review Board-approved human-subjects research study designed to gather information about sex discrimination as set out in the definition of confidential employee in § 106.2.
* * *