34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
* * *
(1) Monitor the recipient's education program or activity for barriers to reporting information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; and
(2) Take steps reasonably calculated to address such barriers.
(c) Notification requirements.
(1) An elementary school or secondary school recipient must require all of its employees who are not confidential employees to notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(2) All other recipients must, at a minimum, require:
(i) Any employee who is not a confidential employee and who either has authority to institute corrective measures on behalf of the recipient or has responsibility for administrative leadership, teaching, or advising in the recipient's education program or activity to notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; and
(ii) All other employees who are not confidential employees and not covered by paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section to either:
(A) Notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part; or
(B) Provide the contact information of the Title IX Coordinator and information about how to make a complaint of sex discrimination to any person who provides the employee with information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(3) A postsecondary institution must reasonably determine and specify whether and under what circumstances a person who is both a student and an employee is subject to the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to an employee who has personally been subject to conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(d) Confidential employee requirements.
(1) A recipient must notify all participants in the recipient's education program or activity of how to contact its confidential employees, if any, excluding any employee whose confidential status is only with respect to their conducting an Institutional Review Board-approved human-subjects research study designed to gather information about sex discrimination as set out in the definition of confidential employee in § 106.2.
(2) A recipient must require a confidential employee to explain to any person who informs the confidential employee of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part:
(i) The employee's status as confidential for purposes of this part, including the circumstances in which the employee is not required to notify the Title IX Coordinator about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination;
(ii) How to contact the recipient's Title IX Coordinator and how to make a complaint of sex discrimination; and
(iii) That the Title IX Coordinator may be able to offer and coordinate supportive measures, as well as initiate an informal resolution process or an investigation under the grievance procedures.
(e) Public awareness events. When a postsecondary institution's Title IX Coordinator is notified of information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex-based harassment under Title IX or this part that was provided by a person during a public event to raise awareness about sex-based harassment that was held on the postsecondary institution's campus or through an online platform sponsored by a postsecondary institution, the postsecondary institution is not obligated to act in response to the information, unless it indicates an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of a complainant, any students, employees, or other persons. However, in all cases the postsecondary institution must use this information to inform its efforts to prevent sex-based harassment, including by providing tailored training to address alleged sex-based harassment in a particular part of its education program or activity or at a specific location when information indicates there may be multiple incidents of sex-based harassment. Nothing in Title IX or this part obligates a postsecondary institution to require its Title IX Coordinator or any other employee to attend such public awareness events.
(f) Title IX Coordinator requirements. The Title IX Coordinator is responsible for coordinating the recipient's compliance with its obligations under Title IX and this part.
(1) A recipient must require its Title IX Coordinator, when notified of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part, to take the following actions to promptly and effectively end any sex discrimination in its education program or activity, prevent its recurrence, and remedy its effects:
(i) Treat the complainant and respondent equitably;
(ii) Offer and coordinate supportive measures under paragraph (g) of this section, as appropriate, for the complainant. In addition, if the recipient has initiated grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or offered an informal resolution process under paragraph (k) of this section to the respondent, offer and coordinate supportive measures under paragraph (g) of this section, as appropriate, for the respondent;
(iii)
* * *