34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
* * *
(1) At any time prior to determining whether sex discrimination occurred under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, a recipient may offer to a complainant and respondent an informal resolution process, unless the complaint includes allegations that an employee engaged in sex-based harassment of an elementary school or secondary school student or such a process would conflict with Federal, State or local law. A recipient that provides the parties an informal resolution process must, to the extent necessary, also require its Title IX Coordinator to take other appropriate prompt and effective steps to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity.
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a recipient has discretion to determine whether it is appropriate to offer an informal resolution process when it receives information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part or when a complaint of sex discrimination is made, and may decline to offer informal resolution despite one or more of the parties' wishes.
(ii) In addition to the limitations in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, circumstances when a recipient may decline to allow informal resolution include but are not limited to when the recipient determines that the alleged conduct would present a future risk of harm to others.
(2) A recipient must not require or pressure the parties to participate in an informal resolution process. The recipient must obtain the parties' voluntary consent to the informal resolution process and must not require waiver of the right to an investigation and determination of a complaint as a condition of enrollment or continuing enrollment, or employment or continuing employment, or exercise of any other right.
(3) Before initiation of an informal resolution process, the recipient must provide to the parties notice that explains:
(i) The allegations;
(ii) The requirements of the informal resolution process;
(iii) That, prior to agreeing to a resolution, any party has the right to withdraw from the informal resolution process and to initiate or resume the recipient's grievance procedures;
(iv) That the parties' agreement to a resolution at the conclusion of the informal resolution process would preclude the parties from initiating or resuming grievance procedures arising from the same allegations;
(v) The potential terms that may be requested or offered in an informal resolution agreement, including notice that an informal resolution agreement is binding only on the parties; and
(vi) What information the recipient will maintain and whether and how the recipient could disclose such information for use in grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, if grievance procedures are initiated or resumed.
(4) The facilitator for the informal resolution process must not be the same person as the investigator or the decisionmaker in the recipient's grievance procedures. Any person designated by a recipient to facilitate an informal resolution process must not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent. Any person facilitating informal resolution must receive training under § 106.8(d)(3).
(5) Potential terms that may be included in an informal resolution agreement include but are not limited to:
(i) Restrictions on contact; and
(ii) Restrictions on the respondent's participation in one or more of the recipient's programs or activities or attendance at specific events, including restrictions the recipient could have imposed as remedies or disciplinary sanctions had the recipient determined at the conclusion of the recipient's grievance procedures that sex discrimination occurred.
[89 FR 33888, Apr. 29, 2024]