34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
* * *
(8) Whether the recipient could end the alleged sex discrimination and prevent its recurrence without initiating its grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46.
(B) If, after considering these and other relevant factors, the Title IX Coordinator determines that the conduct as alleged presents an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of the complainant or other person, or that the conduct as alleged prevents the recipient from ensuring equal access on the basis of sex to its education program or activity, the Title IX Coordinator may initiate a complaint.
(vi) If initiating a complaint under paragraph (f)(1)(v) of this section, notify the complainant prior to doing so and appropriately address reasonable concerns about the complainant's safety or the safety of others, including by providing supportive measures consistent with paragraph (g) of this section; and
(vii) Regardless of whether a complaint is initiated, take other appropriate prompt and effective steps, in addition to steps necessary to effectuate the remedies provided to an individual complainant, if any, to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity.
(2) A Title IX Coordinator is not required to comply with paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section upon being notified of conduct that may constitute sex discrimination if the Title IX Coordinator reasonably determines that the conduct as alleged could not constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(g) Supportive measures. Under paragraph (f) of this section, a recipient must offer and coordinate supportive measures, as appropriate, as described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section. For allegations of sex discrimination other than sex-based harassment or retaliation, a recipient's provision of supportive measures does not require the recipient, its employee, or any other person authorized to provide aid, benefit, or service on the recipient's behalf to alter the alleged discriminatory conduct for the purpose of providing a supportive measure.
(1) Supportive measures may vary depending on what the recipient deems to be reasonably available. These measures may include but are not limited to: counseling; extensions of deadlines and other course-related adjustments; campus escort services; increased security and monitoring of certain areas of the campus; restrictions on contact applied to one or more parties; leaves of absence; changes in class, work, housing, or extracurricular or any other activity, regardless of whether there is or is not a comparable alternative; and training and education programs related to sex-based harassment.
* * *
(i) Administrative leave. Nothing in this part precludes a recipient from placing an employee respondent on administrative leave from employment responsibilities during the pendency of the recipient's grievance procedures. This provision must not be construed to modify any rights under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 794, or the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.
(j) Prohibited disclosures of personally identifiable information. A recipient must not disclose personally identifiable information obtained in the course of complying with this part, except in the following circumstances:
(1) When the recipient has obtained prior written consent from a person with the legal right to consent to the disclosure;
(2) When the information is disclosed to a parent, guardian, or other authorized legal representative with the legal right to receive disclosures on behalf of the person whose personally identifiable information is at issue;
(3) To carry out the purposes of this part, including action taken to address conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX in the recipient's education program or activity;
(4) As required by Federal law, Federal regulations, or the terms and conditions of a Federal award, including a grant award or other funding agreement; or
(5) To the extent such disclosures are not otherwise in conflict with Title IX or this part, when required by State or local law or when permitted under FERPA, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, or its implementing regulations, 34 CFR part 99.
(k) Discretion to offer informal resolution in some circumstances.
(1) At any time prior to determining whether sex discrimination occurred under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, a recipient may offer to a complainant and respondent an informal resolution process, unless the complaint includes allegations that an employee engaged in sex-based harassment of an elementary school or secondary school student or such a process would conflict with Federal, State or local law. A recipient that provides the parties an informal resolution process must, to the extent necessary, also require its Title IX Coordinator to take other appropriate prompt and effective steps to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity.
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a recipient has discretion to determine whether it is appropriate to offer an informal resolution process when it receives information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part or when a complaint of sex discrimination is made, and may decline to offer informal resolution despite one or more of the parties' wishes.
* * *