34 CFR § 106.44 - Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
§ 106.44 Recipient's response to sex discrimination.
(a) General.
(1) A recipient with knowledge of conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination in its education program or activity must respond promptly and effectively; and
* * *
(iv) In response to a complaint, initiate the grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or the informal resolution process under paragraph (k) of this section, if available and appropriate and requested by all parties;
(v) In the absence of a complaint or the withdrawal of any or all of the allegations in a complaint, and in the absence or termination of an informal resolution process, determine whether to initiate a complaint of sex discrimination that complies with the grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46.
(A) To make this fact-specific determination, the Title IX Coordinator must consider, at a minimum, the following factors:
(1) The complainant's request not to proceed with initiation of a complaint;
(2) The complainant's reasonable safety concerns regarding initiation of a complaint;
(3) The risk that additional acts of sex discrimination would occur if a complaint is not initiated;
(4) The severity of the alleged sex discrimination, including whether the discrimination, if established, would require the removal of a respondent from campus or imposition of another disciplinary sanction to end the discrimination and prevent its recurrence;
(5) The age and relationship of the parties, including whether the respondent is an employee of the recipient;
(6) The scope of the alleged sex discrimination, including information suggesting a pattern, ongoing sex discrimination, or sex discrimination alleged to have impacted multiple individuals;
(7) The availability of evidence to assist a decisionmaker in determining whether sex discrimination occurred; and
(8) Whether the recipient could end the alleged sex discrimination and prevent its recurrence without initiating its grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46.
(B) If, after considering these and other relevant factors, the Title IX Coordinator determines that the conduct as alleged presents an imminent and serious threat to the health or safety of the complainant or other person, or that the conduct as alleged prevents the recipient from ensuring equal access on the basis of sex to its education program or activity, the Title IX Coordinator may initiate a complaint.
(vi) If initiating a complaint under paragraph (f)(1)(v) of this section, notify the complainant prior to doing so and appropriately address reasonable concerns about the complainant's safety or the safety of others, including by providing supportive measures consistent with paragraph (g) of this section; and
(vii) Regardless of whether a complaint is initiated, take other appropriate prompt and effective steps, in addition to steps necessary to effectuate the remedies provided to an individual complainant, if any, to ensure that sex discrimination does not continue or recur within the recipient's education program or activity.
(2) A Title IX Coordinator is not required to comply with paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section upon being notified of conduct that may constitute sex discrimination if the Title IX Coordinator reasonably determines that the conduct as alleged could not constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part.
(g) Supportive measures. Under paragraph (f) of this section, a recipient must offer and coordinate supportive measures, as appropriate, as described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section. For allegations of sex discrimination other than sex-based harassment or retaliation, a recipient's provision of supportive measures does not require the recipient, its employee, or any other person authorized to provide aid, benefit, or service on the recipient's behalf to alter the alleged discriminatory conduct for the purpose of providing a supportive measure.
(1) Supportive measures may vary depending on what the recipient deems to be reasonably available. These measures may include but are not limited to: counseling; extensions of deadlines and other course-related adjustments; campus escort services; increased security and monitoring of certain areas of the campus; restrictions on contact applied to one or more parties; leaves of absence; changes in class, work, housing, or extracurricular or any other activity, regardless of whether there is or is not a comparable alternative; and training and education programs related to sex-based harassment.
(2) Supportive measures must not unreasonably burden either party and must be designed to protect the safety of the parties or the recipient's educational environment, or to provide support during the recipient's grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or during the informal resolution process under § 106.44(k). A recipient must not impose such measures for punitive or disciplinary reasons.
(3) A recipient may, as appropriate, modify or terminate supportive measures at the conclusion of the grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, or at the conclusion of the informal resolution process under paragraph (k) of this section, or the recipient may continue them beyond that point.
* * *