45 CFR § 1324.21 - Conflicts of interest.
prev | next
The State agency and the Ombudsman shall consider both the organizational and individual conflicts of interest that may impact the effectiveness and credibility of the work of the Office. In so doing, both the State agency and the Ombudsman shall be responsible to identify actual and potential conflicts and, where a conflict has been identified, to remove or remedy such conflict as set forth in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section.
(a) Identification of organizational conflicts. In identifying conflicts of interest pursuant to section 712(f) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3058g(f)), the State agency and the Ombudsman shall consider the organizational conflicts that may impact the effectiveness and credibility of the work of the Office. Organizational conflicts of interest include, but are not limited to, placement of the Office, or requiring that an Ombudsman or representative of the Office perform conflicting activities, in an organization that:
(1) Is responsible for licensing, surveying, or certifying long-term care services, including facilities;
(2) Is an association (or an affiliate of such an association) of long-term care facilities, or of any other residential facilities for older individuals or individuals with disabilities;
(3) Has any ownership or investment interest (represented by equity, debt, or other financial relationship) in, or receives grants or donations from, a long-term care facility;
(4) Has governing board members with any ownership, investment, or employment interest in long-term care facilities;
(5) Provides long-term care to residents of long-term care facilities, including the provision of personnel for long-term care facilities or the operation of programs which control access to or services for long-term care facilities;
(6) Provides long-term care services, including programs carried out under a Medicaid waiver approved under section 1115 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1315) or under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1915 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n), or under a Medicaid State plan under section 1905(a) or subsection (i), (j), or (k) of section 1915 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a); 42 U.S.C. 1396n(i)-(k));
(7) Provides long-term care coordination or case management, including for residents of long-term care facilities;
(8) Sets reimbursement rates for long-term care facilities;
(9) Sets reimbursement rates for long-term care services;
(10) Provides adult protective services;
(11) Is responsible for eligibility determinations for the Medicaid program carried out under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396-1396v);
(12) Is responsible for eligibility determinations regarding Medicaid or other public benefits for residents of long-term care facilities;
(13) Conducts preadmission screening for long-term care facility admission;
(14) Makes decisions regarding admission or discharge of individuals to or from long-term care facilities; or
(15) Provides guardianship, conservatorship or other fiduciary or surrogate decision-making services for residents of long-term care facilities.
(b) Removing or remedying organizational conflicts. The State agency and the Ombudsman shall identify and take steps to remove or remedy conflicts of interest between the Office and the State agency or other agency carrying out the Ombudsman program.
(1) The Ombudsman shall identify organizational conflicts of interest in the Ombudsman program and describe steps taken to remove or remedy conflicts within the annual report submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Aging through the National Ombudsman Reporting System.
(2) Where the Office is located within or otherwise organizationally attached to the State agency, the State agency shall:
(i) Take reasonable steps to avoid internal conflicts of interest;
(ii) Establish a process for review and identification of internal conflicts;
(iii) Take steps to remove or remedy conflicts;
(iv) Ensure that no individual, or member of the immediate family of an individual, involved in designating, appointing, otherwise selecting, or terminating the Ombudsman is subject to a conflict of interest; and
(v) Assure that the Ombudsman has disclosed such conflicts and described steps taken to remove or remedy conflicts within the annual report submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Aging through the National Ombudsman Reporting System.
(3) Where a State agency is unable to adequately remove or remedy a conflict, it shall carry out the Ombudsman program by contract or other arrangement with a public agency or nonprofit private organization, pursuant to section 712(a)(4) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3058g(a)(4)). The State agency may not enter into a contract or other arrangement to carry out the Ombudsman program if the other entity, and may not operate the Office directly if it:
(i) Is responsible for licensing, surveying, or certifying long-term care facilities;
(ii) Is an association (or an affiliate of such an association) of long-term care facilities, or of any other residential facilities for older individuals or individuals with disabilities; or
(iii) Has any ownership, operational, or investment interest (represented by equity, debt, or other financial relationship) in a long-term care facility.
(4) Where the State agency carries out the Ombudsman program by contract or other arrangement with a public agency or nonprofit private organization, pursuant to section 712(a)(4) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3058g(a)(4)), the State agency shall:
(i) Prior to contracting or making another arrangement, take reasonable steps to avoid conflicts of interest in such agency or organization which is to carry out the Ombudsman program and to avoid conflicts of interest in the State agency's oversight of the contract or arrangement;
(ii) Establish a process for periodic review and identification of conflicts;
* * *